
Resale Project Scorecard
8 @ Woodleigh
D13 · MacPherson, Potong Pasir · 99-year leasehold · completed 2012 · 330 units
Grade S, 8.50 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 81 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Woodleigh MRT
- 50 m
Artist's impression: Frasers Property
8 @ Woodleigh Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.50
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13
- 3rd
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +3.72% places this condo in the top 5% of its 2012-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Cedar Primary School at 0.56km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- Cedar Primary School
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Maris Stella High School (Primary)
- Yangzheng Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
330 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
50 m from Woodleigh MRT (NE11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.30% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.87km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why 8 @ Woodleigh scores 8.50
8 @ Woodleigh scores 8.50 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 34th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 44 in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condo8 @ Woodleigh | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.75 | 95% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 72% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 77% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 58% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 8 @ Woodleigh and a median-profile project (6.62). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
8 @ Woodleigh Prices
By unit type at 8 @ Woodleigh
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom850 sq ft | 850 sq ft | $1.52M to $1.86M | $1,930 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,125 sq ft | 1,125 sq ft | $2.14M to $2.50M | $1,941 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at 8 @ Woodleigh
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,953 psf · $790,000 to $2,500,000 · all 11 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | 8 Woodleigh Close | 7 | #07-18183BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,901 | $2,190,000 | Resale |
| 12 May 2026 | 6 Woodleigh Close | 8 | #08-10101BR · Blk 6 | 1BR | 398 | $1,984 | $790,000 | Resale |
| 11 May 2026 | 6 Woodleigh Close | 6 | #06-09092BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 947 | $1,964 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 8 Woodleigh Close | 6 | #06-15153BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,076 | $1,988 | $2,140,000 | Resale |
| 26 Mar 2026 | 6 Woodleigh Close | 2 | #02-11112BR · Blk 6 | 2BR | 861 | $1,764 | $1,518,888 | Resale |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 2 Woodleigh Close | 11 | #11-07073BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,098 | $2,004 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 8 Woodleigh Close | 2 | #02-16163BR · Blk 8 | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,981 | $2,175,000 | Resale |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 2 Woodleigh Close | 4 | #04-06062BR · Blk 2 | 2BR | 840 | $1,906 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 2 Woodleigh Close | 1 | #01-08083BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,873 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 2 Woodleigh Close | 8 | #08-05053BR · Blk 2 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,901 | $2,190,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,047 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,981 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $2,036 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $1,944 psf | $2,011 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,061 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,974 psf | $2,009 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $2,077 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,021 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,996 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,101 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +5.2% a year, ranked 3 of 14 in D13 and 80 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D13 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
8 @ Woodleigh Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,250 to $5,950
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.3%
- Rental contracts
- 74
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,250 | $4,200 to $4,400 | 3.1% | 40 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,950 | $5,200 to $6,080 | 3.3% | 34 |
Rental contracts at 8 @ Woodleigh
88 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,400 a month · $2,600 to $8,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
8 @ Woodleigh By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,984 psf
- Lowest, stack 18
- $1,647 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 18
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,819 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,775 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,781 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,875 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,745 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 4 |
| 07 | $1,858 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,712 psf | 1,206 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,930 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
Show the other 10 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,984 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,728 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,689 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 10 to 11 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,670 psf | 398 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 14 | $1,689 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,722 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,714 psf | 840 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 18 | $1,647 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 6 |
| 19 | $1,875 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 11 to 15 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,852 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
8 @ Woodleigh Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places 8 @ Woodleigh in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,953 psf at 8 @ Woodleigh against $2,030 psf across District 13, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,875 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at 8 @ Woodleigh ranged from $1,764 psf to $2,004 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Woodleigh MRT (NE11), 50 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 8 @ Woodleigh for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.