Skip to content
TRIBE
Nin Residence, artist's impression: the tower above the pool
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Nin Residence

D13 · MacPherson, Potong Pasir · 99-year leasehold · completed 2014 · 219 units

Grade A, 7.37 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
83 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
11
To Potong Pasir MRT
90 m

Artist's impression: Qingjian Realty (Serangoon) Pte Ltd, Nin Residence brochure

Nin Residence Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.37
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13
9th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +1.95% — top-quartile performance within its 2014-era cohort (72nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.45km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St Andrew's School (Junior)
  • Cedar Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

219 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

90 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.31% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 83 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.09km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Nin Residence scores 7.37

Nin Residence scores 7.37 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 235th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 44 in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%2/102/10±0.00

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nin Residence and a median-profile project (6.62). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Nin Residence Prices

By unit type at Nin Residence

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom501 sq ft$862,5002
2-bedroom904 sq ft$1.53M to $2.25M7
3-bedroom1,259 sq ft$2.37M2

Past transactions at Nin Residence

11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,747 psf · $825,000 to $2,488,000 · all 11 sold at a profit

30 Jul 2026#19-122BR · Blk 85$1,315$2,250,000
13 Jul 2026#08-192BR · Blk 85$1,801$1,628,000
15 Jun 2026#11-132BR · Blk 85$1,747$1,580,000
15 Jun 2026#06-151BR · Blk 85$1,742$825,000
20 Mar 2026#16-141BR · Blk 85$1,706$900,000
23 Feb 2026#08-162BR · Blk 85$1,752$1,621,800
19 Jan 2026#11-113BR · Blk 85$1,942$2,488,000
12 Jan 2026#01-122BR · Blk 85$1,543$1,528,000
18 Dec 2025#03-052BR · Blk 83$1,747$1,580,000
4 Dec 2025#02-183BR · Blk 85$1,818$2,250,000
Median PSF by month
Nin ResidenceD13, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D13, Nov 2025: $2,047 psfD13, Dec 2025: $1,981 psfD13, Jan 2026: $2,018 psfD13, Feb 2026: $2,036 psfD13, Mar 2026: $2,011 psfD13, Apr 2026: $2,061 psfD13, May 2026: $2,009 psfD13, Jun 2026: $2,077 psfD13, Jul 2026: $2,021 psfD13, Aug 2026: $1,996 psfD13, Sep 2026: $2,101 psfNin Residence, Dec 2025: $1,783 psf from 2 salesNin Residence, Jan 2026: $1,743 psf from 2 salesNin Residence, Jun 2026: $1,745 psf from 2 salesNin Residence, Jul 2026: $1,558 psf from 2 sales$1,558$2,101
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD13
Nov 20251—$2,047 psf
Dec 20252$1,783 psf$1,981 psf
Jan 20262$1,743 psf$2,018 psf
Feb 20261—$2,036 psf
Mar 20261—$2,011 psf
Apr 2026——$2,061 psf
May 2026——$2,009 psf
Jun 20262$1,745 psf$2,077 psf
Jul 20262$1,558 psf$2,021 psf
Aug 2026——$1,996 psf
Sep 2026——$2,101 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.1% a year, ranked 10 of 14 in D13 and 539 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D13 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Nin Residence Rent

Median rent a month
$3,000 to $5,700
Gross yield
2.9% to 4.2%
Rental contracts
68
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,0004.2%30
2-bedroom$4,2003.2%33
3-bedroom$5,7002.9%5

Rental contracts at Nin Residence

68 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,800 to $6,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,700
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Nin Residence By stack

Highest, stack 15
$1,731 psf
Lowest, stack 12
$1,405 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
11
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,601 psf953 sq ft2
05$1,575 psf904 sq ft2
11$1,549 psf1,281 sq ft4
12$1,405 psf850 sq ft10
13$1,510 psf904 sq ft7
14$1,620 psf527 sq ft6
15$1,731 psf474 sq ft7
16$1,524 psf1,351 sq ft2
Show the other 3 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
17$1,446 psf850 sq ft3
18$1,527 psf1,238 sq ft3
19$1,582 psf904 sq ft7

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Nin Residence Floor plans

16 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom6 plans · 452 to 549 sq ft
Floor plan of Nin Residence type A1b, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A1b1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type A1b-r, 1-Bedroom, 452 sq ft
Type A1b-r1-Bedroom · 452 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type A1, 1-Bedroom, 474 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 474 sq ft · 23 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type A1-r, 1-Bedroom, 484 sq ft
Type A1-r1-Bedroom · 484 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type A1a, 1-Bedroom, 527 sq ft
Type A1a1-Bedroom · 527 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type A1a-r, 1-Bedroom, 549 sq ft
Type A1a-r1-Bedroom · 549 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom7 plans · 850 to 926 sq ft
Floor plan of Nin Residence type B1a, 2-Bedroom, 850 sq ft
Type B1a2-Bedroom · 850 sq ft · 34 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type B3, 2-Bedroom, 850 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 850 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type B1d, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type B1d2-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 6 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type B2, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type B1, 2-Bedroom, 904 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 904 sq ft · 23 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type B1b, 2-Bedroom, 904 sq ft
Type B1b2-Bedroom · 904 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type B1c, 2-Bedroom, 926 sq ft
Type B1c2-Bedroom · 926 sq ft · 16 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom3 plans · 1,238 to 1,281 sq ft
Floor plan of Nin Residence type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,238 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,238 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type C2, 3-Bedroom, 1,238 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 1,238 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Nin Residence type C1a, 3-Bedroom, 1,281 sq ft
Type C1a3-Bedroom · 1,281 sq ft · 17 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Qingjian Realty (Serangoon) Pte Ltd, Nin Residence brochure (each type with its unit numbers, area and key plan). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.

Nin Residence Site plan

Site plan of Nin Residence

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Qingjian Realty (Serangoon) Pte Ltd, Nin Residence brochure (every stack numbered). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

Nin Residence Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Nin Residence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,747 psf at Nin Residence against $2,030 psf across District 13, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,608 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at Nin Residence ranged from $1,315 psf to $1,942 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 90 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Nin Residence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.