Skip to content
TRIBE
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Venue Residences And Shoppes

D13 · MacPherson, Potong Pasir · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 266 units

Grade A, 7.39 out of 10, the 8th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
18
To Potong Pasir MRT
230 m

Background: MacPherson, Potong Pasir, not this condo. Photo credits

The Venue Residences And Shoppes Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.39
Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13
8th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +2.98% — top-quartile performance within its 2017-era cohort (77th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.41km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St Andrew's School (Junior)
  • Bendemeer Primary School
  • Cedar Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

266 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

230 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.39% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.40km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 2/10.

Scores updated October 2026.

Why The Venue Residences And Shoppes scores 7.39

The Venue Residences And Shoppes scores 7.39 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 226th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 8th of 44 in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/107/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%1/102/10−0.06

Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Venue Residences And Shoppes and a median-profile project (6.62). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Venue Residences And Shoppes Prices

By unit type at The Venue Residences And Shoppes

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom840 sq ft$1.52M to $1.70M7
3-bedroom1,130 sq ft$2.25M to $3.30M8
4-bedroom1,238 sq ft$2.53M2

Past transactions at The Venue Residences And Shoppes

18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,985 psf · $890,000 to $3,300,000 · all 18 sold at a profit

18 Sep 2026#04-263BR · Blk 14$2,163$2,445,000
3 Aug 2026#04-014BR · Blk 6$2,108$2,608,888
28 Jul 2026#13-032BR · Blk 6$1,822$1,530,000
14 Jul 2026#09-183BR · Blk 12$2,212$2,500,000
10 Jun 2026#14-183BR · Blk 12$2,283$2,580,000
21 May 2026#07-253BR · Blk 14$2,035$2,300,000
17 Apr 2026#10-202BR · Blk 12$1,793$1,525,000
6 Apr 2026#11-072BR · Blk 8$1,816$1,525,000
26 Mar 2026#05-201BR · Blk 12$1,797$890,000
10 Mar 2026#09-263BR · Blk 14$2,035$2,300,000
Median PSF by month
The Venue Residences And ShoppesD13, all resale condos
$1,800$1,900$2,000$2,100$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D13, Nov 2025: $2,047 psfD13, Dec 2025: $1,981 psfD13, Jan 2026: $2,018 psfD13, Feb 2026: $2,036 psfD13, Mar 2026: $2,011 psfD13, Apr 2026: $2,061 psfD13, May 2026: $2,009 psfD13, Jun 2026: $2,077 psfD13, Jul 2026: $2,021 psfD13, Aug 2026: $1,996 psfD13, Sep 2026: $2,101 psfThe Venue Residences And Shoppes, Dec 2025: $1,886 psf from 4 salesThe Venue Residences And Shoppes, Jan 2026: $1,971 psf from 2 salesThe Venue Residences And Shoppes, Mar 2026: $1,962 psf from 3 salesThe Venue Residences And Shoppes, Apr 2026: $1,805 psf from 2 salesThe Venue Residences And Shoppes, Jul 2026: $2,017 psf from 2 sales$2,017$2,101
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD13
Nov 20251—$2,047 psf
Dec 20254$1,886 psf$1,981 psf
Jan 20262$1,971 psf$2,018 psf
Feb 2026——$2,036 psf
Mar 20263$1,962 psf$2,011 psf
Apr 20262$1,805 psf$2,061 psf
May 20261—$2,009 psf
Jun 20261—$2,077 psf
Jul 20262$2,017 psf$2,021 psf
Aug 20261—$1,996 psf
Sep 20261—$2,101 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 4 resales4Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 9 of 14 in D13 and 315 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D13 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Venue Residences And Shoppes Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $5,200
Gross yield
2.5% to 3.4%
Rental contracts
33
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,200—9
2-bedroom$4,3003.4%18
3-bedroom$5,2002.5%6

Rental contracts at The Venue Residences And Shoppes

35 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $2,850 to $7,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,350
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,150
Jul 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,600
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,850
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Venue Residences And Shoppes By stack

Highest, stack 18
$2,049 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$1,722 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
13
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,913 psf1,238 sq ft5
02$1,898 psf1,238 sq ft5
03$1,741 psf840 sq ft8
04$1,823 psf840 sq ft4
07$1,722 psf840 sq ft6
09$1,764 psf1,060 sq ft2
10$1,906 psf840 sq ft3
17$1,911 psf850 sq ft3
Show the other 5 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
18$2,049 psf1,130 sq ft4
20$1,795 psf673 sq ft4
24$1,796 psf850 sq ft4
25$1,790 psf1,130 sq ft6
26$1,919 psf1,130 sq ft9

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Venue Residences And Shoppes Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Venue Residences And Shoppes in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,985 psf at The Venue Residences And Shoppes against $2,030 psf across District 13, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,876 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at The Venue Residences And Shoppes ranged from $1,694 psf to $2,283 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 230 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Venue Residences And Shoppes for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.