
Resale Project Scorecard
Woodsville 28
D13 · MacPherson, Potong Pasir · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 110 units
Grade A, 7.19 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 80 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Potong Pasir MRT
- 120 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Woodsville 28 Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.19
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13
- 11th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +3.59% — top-quartile performance within its 2011-era cohort (87th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.30km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Bendemeer Primary School
- Cedar Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
110 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
120 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.06% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.40km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Woodsville 28 scores 7.19
Woodsville 28 scores 7.19 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 295th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 44 in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoWoodsville 28 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 26% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 60% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 58% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 30% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.06 | 14% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Woodsville 28 and a median-profile project (6.62). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Woodsville 28 Prices
By unit type at Woodsville 28
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,195 sq ft | 1,195 sq ft | $2.13M | $1,784 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Woodsville 28
15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,630 psf · $1,186,000 to $2,418,000 · all 15 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | 28 Woodsville Close | 7 | #07-04042BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 883 | $1,716 | $1,515,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 28 Woodsville Close | 3 | #03-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,774 | $2,120,000 | Resale |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 28 Woodsville Close | 11 | #11-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,794 | $2,142,888 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2025 | 28 Woodsville Close | 10 | #10-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,799 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 30 May 2025 | 26 Woodsville Close | 16 | #16-02023BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,728 | $2,418,000 | Resale |
| 2 May 2025 | 28 Woodsville Close | 13 | #13-04042BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 883 | $1,699 | $1,500,000 | Resale |
| 27 Mar 2025 | 28 Woodsville Close | 5 | #05-05052BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 829 | $1,755 | $1,455,000 | Resale |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 26 Woodsville Close | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,622 | $2,270,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2024 | 28 Woodsville Close | 4 | #04-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,615 | $1,930,000 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 28 Woodsville Close | 8 | #08-04042BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 883 | $1,630 | $1,438,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,564 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,413 psf | $1,632 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,640 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,681 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,813 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,864 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,832 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,839 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,893 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,944 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,952 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,985 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $1,728 psf | $1,935 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,005 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,023 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,030 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,745 psf | $2,024 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,049 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Woodsville 28 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $5,350
- Gross yield
- 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 16
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $4,000 to $4,210 | — | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,350 | — | 3.0% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Woodsville 28
16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,900 to $6,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,780 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Woodsville 28 By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,784 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,593 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,622 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,630 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,593 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,784 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Woodsville 28 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Woodsville 28 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,774 psf at Woodsville 28 against $2,030 psf across District 13, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,742 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Woodsville 28 ranged from $1,716 psf to $1,794 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Woodsville 28 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.