Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of 6 Derbyshire
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

6 Derbyshire

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2017 · 168 units

Grade B, 5.50 out of 10, the 106th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Novena MRT
550 m

Artist's impression: Fantasia (Novena) Pte Ltd

6 Derbyshire Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.50
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
106th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.60% — bottom 10% within its 2017-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.10km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

168 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

550 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.72% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.93km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why 6 Derbyshire scores 5.50

6 Derbyshire scores 5.50 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1626th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 106th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/105/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 6 Derbyshire and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

6 Derbyshire Prices

By unit type at 6 Derbyshire

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom780 sq ft$1.71M2

Past transactions at 6 Derbyshire

24 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,156 psf · $880,000 to $2,428,000 · 14 of the 23 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

20 Aug 2026#09-013BR$2,224$2,250,000
11 Jun 2026#12-032BR$2,083$1,525,000
4 May 2026#27-072BR$2,279$1,888,888
6 Mar 2026#13-051BR$1,858$980,000
16 Oct 2025#05-041BR$1,839$950,000
28 Apr 2025#06-023BR$2,214$2,240,000
11 Apr 2025#13-013BR$2,380$2,408,000
17 Mar 2025#14-013BR$2,214$2,240,000
10 Feb 2025#14-032BR$2,148$1,572,500
16 Oct 2024#19-072BR$2,080$1,723,888
Median PSF by quarter
6 DerbyshireD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,40020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psf6 Derbyshire, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,248 psf from 3 sales6 Derbyshire, May–Jul 2024: $2,128 psf from 6 sales6 Derbyshire, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,083 psf from 2 sales6 Derbyshire, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,214 psf from 4 sales6 Derbyshire, May–Jul 2026: $2,181 psf from 2 sales$2,181$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,806 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$2,248 psf$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20246$2,128 psf$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,083 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$2,214 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,181 psf$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 6 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +0.5% a year, ranked 23 of 27 in D11 and 671 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

6 Derbyshire Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $5,350
Gross yield
2.9%
Rental contracts
78
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,300—53
2-bedroom$4,1002.9%15
3-bedroom$5,350—10

Rental contracts at 6 Derbyshire

79 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $3,000 to $13,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,450
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,030

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

6 Derbyshire By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,242 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$1,917 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,224 psf1,012 sq ft5
02$2,242 psf1,012 sq ft3
03$2,163 psf732 sq ft5
04$1,917 psf517 sq ft2
05$1,944 psf527 sq ft2
06$2,006 psf474 sq ft4
07$2,180 psf829 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

6 Derbyshire Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places 6 Derbyshire in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,154 psf at 6 Derbyshire against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,214 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at 6 Derbyshire ranged from $1,858 psf to $2,279 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 550 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 6 Derbyshire for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.