
Resale Project Scorecard
Water Place
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 437 units
Grade D, 4.38 out of 10, the 422nd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 71 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 10
- To Tanjong Rhu MRT
- 70 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Water Place Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.38
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 422nd
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.75% — bottom 14% within its 2004-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
437 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
70 m from Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.99% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 71 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Water Place scores 4.38
Water Place scores 4.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2223rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 422nd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoWater Place | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 6.5/10 | −1.12 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 8/10 | −1.40 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 93% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 43% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Water Place and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Water Place Prices
By unit type at Water Place
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,254 sq ft | 1,254 sq ft | $2.20M to $2.54M | $1,894 psf | 8 |
| 4-bedroom1,561 sq ft | 1,561 sq ft | $3.05M | $1,954 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Water Place
10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,919 psf · $2,200,000 to $3,100,000 · all 10 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | 177 Tanjong Rhu Road | 5 | #05-14143BR · Blk 177 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,795 | $2,435,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 175 Tanjong Rhu Road | 15 | #15-09093BR · Blk 175 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,957 | $2,380,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 177 Tanjong Rhu Road | 3 | #03-15153BR · Blk 177 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,809 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 7 May 2026 | 177 Tanjong Rhu Road | 17 | #17-19193BR · Blk 177 | 3BR | 1,281 | $1,967 | $2,520,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 173 Tanjong Rhu Road | 11 | #11-06063BR · Blk 173 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,821 | $2,470,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 173 Tanjong Rhu Road | 15 | #15-06063BR · Blk 173 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,873 | $2,540,000 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 177 Tanjong Rhu Road | 17 | #17-20203BR · Blk 177 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,997 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 177 Tanjong Rhu Road | 9 | #09-22224BR · Blk 177 | 4BR | 1,561 | $1,986 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 177 Tanjong Rhu Road | 12 | #12-16163BR · Blk 177 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,915 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 177 Tanjong Rhu Road | 14 | #14-22224BR · Blk 177 | 4BR | 1,561 | $1,922 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,829 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,793 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,828 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,992 psf | $1,812 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,904 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,847 psf | $1,851 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,888 psf | $2,010 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,831 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,904 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,957 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 22 of 53 in D15 and 309 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Water Place Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,650 to $7,300
- Gross yield
- 2.9%
- Rental contracts
- 76
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,650 | $4,500 to $4,830 | — | 8 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,930 to $6,200 | 2.9% | 55 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,300 | $6,750 to $7,600 | 2.9% | 13 |
Rental contracts at Water Place
76 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,050 a month · $4,500 to $11,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $11,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Water Place By stack
- Highest, stack 17
- $2,011 psf
- Lowest, stack 23
- $1,480 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 23
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,690 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,806 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,587 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 4 |
| 04 | $1,991 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 8 to 12 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,547 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,821 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 10 to 15 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,603 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 5 |
| 09 | $1,589 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 12 to 15 | 3 |
Show the other 15 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | $1,603 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,732 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,769 psf | 1,459 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,724 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 5 |
| 16 | $1,740 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 12 to 18 | 4 |
| 17 | $2,011 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 17 to 19 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,707 psf | 1,459 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 4 |
| 19 | $1,994 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 13 to 17 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,552 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 9 to 17 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,721 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,954 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 9 to 14 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,480 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 6 to 14 | 3 |
| 24 | $1,675 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,706 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 6 |
| 28 | $1,557 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Water Place Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Water Place in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,919 psf at Water Place against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,834 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at Water Place ranged from $1,795 psf to $1,997 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Water Place for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.