
Resale Project Scorecard
The Line @ Tanjong Rhu
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2016 · 130 units
Grade D, 4.30 out of 10, the 423rd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Katong Park MRT
- 70 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Line @ Tanjong Rhu Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.30
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 423rd
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.13% — bottom 17% within its 2016-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
130 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
70 m from Katong Park MRT (TE24) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.50% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Line @ Tanjong Rhu scores 4.30
The Line @ Tanjong Rhu scores 4.30 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2240th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 423rd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Line @ Tanjong Rhu | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 6.5/10 | −1.12 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 8/10 | −1.20 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 85% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 23% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Line @ Tanjong Rhu and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Line @ Tanjong Rhu Prices
By unit type at The Line @ Tanjong Rhu
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom420 sq ft | 420 sq ft | $850,000 to $1.08M | $2,211 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,066 sq ft | 1,066 sq ft | $2.45M to $2.75M | $2,323 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Line @ Tanjong Rhu
36 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,297 psf · $850,000 to $3,328,000 · 11 of the 18 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 19 | #19-06062BR | 2BR | 1,044 | $2,394 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 5 | #05-01011BR | 1BR | 420 | $2,211 | $928,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 12 | #12-06063BR | 3BR | 1,184 | $2,323 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
| 5 May 2026 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 17 | #17-08081BR | 1BR | 420 | $2,573 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 15 | #15-02023BR | 3BR | 1,055 | $2,550 | $2,690,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 8 | #08-02023BR | 3BR | 1,066 | $2,299 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 6 | #06-01011BR | 1BR | 420 | $2,025 | $850,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 17 | #17-05052BR | 2BR | 581 | $2,409 | $1,400,000 | Resale |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 12 | #12-07073BR | 3BR | 1,066 | $2,569 | $2,738,000 | Resale |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 6 Tanjong Rhu Road | 13 | #13-03033BR | 3BR | 1,216 | $2,286 | $2,780,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $2,234 psf | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $2,262 psf | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $2,316 psf | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $2,239 psf | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $2,077 psf | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $2,323 psf | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $2,332 psf | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $2,412 psf | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $2,162 psf | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 4 | $2,359 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Line @ Tanjong Rhu Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,100 to $5,900
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 55
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,100 | $3,100 to $3,200 | 4.0% | 19 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,700 | $3,500 to $3,800 | — | 21 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,900 | $5,500 to $6,200 | 2.6% | 15 |
Rental contracts at The Line @ Tanjong Rhu
56 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,675 a month · $2,900 to $11,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Line @ Tanjong Rhu By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $2,573 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $2,211 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,211 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 5 |
| 02 | $2,286 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 11 |
| 03 | $2,286 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 3 |
| 05 | $2,401 psf | 571 sq ft | Levels 12 to 17 | 3 |
| 06 | $2,323 psf | 1,184 sq ft | Levels 6 to 19 | 7 |
| 07 | $2,328 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 6 to 19 | 4 |
| 08 | $2,573 psf | 420 sq ft | Levels 9 to 17 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Line @ Tanjong Rhu Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places The Line @ Tanjong Rhu in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,323 psf at The Line @ Tanjong Rhu against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,371 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at The Line @ Tanjong Rhu ranged from $2,025 psf to $2,573 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Katong Park MRT (TE24), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Line @ Tanjong Rhu for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.