
Resale Project Scorecard
8M Residences
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2016 · 68 units
Grade D, 4.60 out of 10, the 409th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Katong Park MRT
- 260 m
Artist's impression: GCAP Properties Pte Ltd, 8M Residences e-brochure
8M Residences Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.60
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 409th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +1.17% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (49th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
68 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
260 m from Katong Park MRT (TE24) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.64% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why 8M Residences scores 4.60
8M Residences scores 4.60 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2155th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 409th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condo8M Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.37 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 8/10 | −1.20 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 66% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 23% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 8M Residences and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
8M Residences Prices
By unit type at 8M Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom517 sq ft | 517 sq ft | $1.21M | $2,345 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at 8M Residences
26 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,216 psf · $1,100,000 to $2,000,000 · 20 of the 20 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | 8 Margate Road | 13 | #13-03031BR | 1BR | 517 | $2,367 | $1,223,000 | Resale |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 8 Margate Road | 10 | #10-01012BR | 2BR | 775 | $2,372 | $1,838,000 | Resale |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 8 Margate Road | 12 | #12-03031BR | 1BR | 517 | $2,323 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 2 Sep 2025 | 8 Margate Road | 20 | #20-04042BR | 2BR | 1,335 | $1,480 | $1,975,000 | Resale |
| 27 Aug 2025 | 8 Margate Road | 16 | #16-04042BR | 2BR | 646 | $2,415 | $1,560,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 8 Margate Road | 9 | #09-04042BR | 2BR | 646 | $2,381 | $1,538,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 8 Margate Road | 17 | #17-04042BR | 2BR | 646 | $2,431 | $1,570,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 8 Margate Road | 13 | #13-01012BR | 2BR | 775 | $2,297 | $1,780,000 | Resale |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 8 Margate Road | 9 | #09-01012BR | 2BR | 775 | $2,297 | $1,780,000 | Resale |
| 18 Feb 2025 | 8 Margate Road | 9 | #09-02023BR | 3BR | 893 | $2,204 | $1,968,888 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $2,098 psf | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,738 psf | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $2,138 psf | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,901 psf | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $2,275 psf | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $2,297 psf | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $2,398 psf | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $2,348 psf | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.4% a year, ranked 50 of 53 in D15 and 607 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
8M Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $4,300
- Gross yield
- 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 21
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,360 to $3,600 | 3.5% | 8 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,030 to $4,200 | — | 10 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,300 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at 8M Residences
21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,200 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,500 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
8M Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,297 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $2,015 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,297 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 9 to 19 | 5 |
| 02 | $2,015 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 6 to 17 | 5 |
| 03 | $2,251 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 6 |
| 04 | $2,261 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 4 to 20 | 9 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
8M Residences Floor plans
12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom3 plans · 527 to 1,184 sq ft



2-Bedroom6 plans · 646 to 1,593 sq ft






3-Bedroom3 plans · 893 to 1,841 sq ft



Floor plans: GCAP Properties Pte Ltd, 8M Residences e-brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.
8M Residences Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: GCAP Properties Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
8M Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places 8M Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,367 psf at 8M Residences against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,297 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at 8M Residences ranged from $2,323 psf to $2,372 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Katong Park MRT (TE24), 260 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 8M Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.