Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Mountbatten Lodge
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Mountbatten Lodge

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 1998 · 28 units

Grade D, 4.42 out of 10, the 419th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Katong Park MRT
430 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Mountbatten Lodge Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.42
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
419th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.63% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 1998-era cohort).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

Nearest primary school is Kong Hwa School at 1.08km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.

The district median is 8/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

28 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

430 m from Katong Park MRT (TE24) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.46% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Mountbatten Lodge scores 4.42

Mountbatten Lodge scores 4.42 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2210th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 419th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106.5/10−0.62
Primary School Effect20%2/108/10−1.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mountbatten Lodge and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Mountbatten Lodge Prices

No resale at Mountbatten Lodge in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Mountbatten Lodge

3 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,745 psf · $620,000 to $997,000 · all 3 sold at a profit

28 Jul 2023#01-111BR$1,948$650,000
23 May 2023#02-131BR$1,745$620,000
8 Jul 2022#02-142BR$1,518$997,000
Median PSF by quarter
Mountbatten LodgeD15, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfMountbatten Lodge, May–Jul 2023: $1,847 psf from 2 sales$1,847$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,516 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,677 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,847 psf$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,717 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,827 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resales202420252026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Mountbatten Lodge Rent

Median rent a month
$2,400
Rental contracts
7
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,4007

Rental contracts at Mountbatten Lodge

9 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,500 a month · $2,050 to $3,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,200
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,000
Jul 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,400
Jun 20261BR200 to 300 sq ft$2,500
Jan 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,200
Dec 20251BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Nov 20251BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,300
Oct 20251BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,050
Sep 20251BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Mountbatten Lodge Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Mountbatten Lodge in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Katong Park MRT (TE24), 430 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mountbatten Lodge for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.