Skip to content
TRIBE
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Tanjong Ria Condo

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 99-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 168 units

Grade D, 4.45 out of 10, the 416th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
66 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Tanjong Rhu MRT
90 m

Background: East Coast, Marine Parade, not this condo. Photo credits

Tanjong Ria Condo Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.45
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
416th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.16% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (46th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 8/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

168 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

90 m from Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.95% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 66 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Tanjong Ria Condo scores 4.45

Tanjong Ria Condo scores 4.45 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2197th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 416th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (5/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%1/108/10−1.40
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Tanjong Ria Condo and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Tanjong Ria Condo Prices

By unit type at Tanjong Ria Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom818 sq ft$1.31M to $1.45M5

Past transactions at Tanjong Ria Condo

37 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,535 psf · $860,000 to $2,400,000 · 31 of the 31 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 Aug 2026#02-322BR$1,647$1,330,000
27 Feb 2026#02-062BR$1,601$1,310,000
12 Feb 2026#02-202BR$1,545$1,430,000
3 Feb 2026#02-221BR$1,760$1,118,000
17 Dec 2025#02-332BR$1,623$1,310,000
2 Dec 2025#12-183BR$1,742$2,400,000
18 Nov 2025#02-212BR$1,566$1,450,000
10 Oct 2025#12-383BR$1,679$2,350,000
3 Jun 2025#10-373BR$1,630$1,965,000
28 May 2025#03-373BR$1,452$1,750,000
Median PSF by quarter
Tanjong Ria CondoD15, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfTanjong Ria Condo, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,287 psf from 3 salesTanjong Ria Condo, May–Jul 2022: $1,300 psf from 2 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,410 psf from 2 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,381 psf from 2 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,490 psf from 2 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,524 psf from 4 salesTanjong Ria Condo, May–Jul 2024: $1,575 psf from 4 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,584 psf from 2 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,603 psf from 2 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,628 psf from 2 salesTanjong Ria Condo, May–Jul 2025: $1,452 psf from 3 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,623 psf from 3 salesTanjong Ria Condo, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,601 psf from 3 sales$1,601$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,287 psf$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,516 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,300 psf$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,410 psf$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,381 psf$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,677 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,490 psf$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20244$1,524 psf$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,717 psf
May–Jul 20244$1,575 psf$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$1,584 psf$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,603 psf$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,628 psf$1,827 psf
May–Jul 20253$1,452 psf$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$1,623 psf$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$1,601 psf$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 4 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +4.1% a year, ranked 13 of 53 in D15 and 205 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Tanjong Ria Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$2,950 to $5,350
Gross yield
3.6%
Rental contracts
38
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,950—4
2-bedroom$4,0003.6%10
3-bedroom$5,350—24

Rental contracts at Tanjong Ria Condo

38 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $2,800 to $6,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,300
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,000
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,500
May 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,000
May 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,200
May 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Tanjong Ria Condo By stack

Highest, stack 38
$1,687 psf
Lowest, stack 15
$1,347 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
15$1,347 psf1,389 sq ft4
17$1,503 psf1,281 sq ft2
18$1,662 psf1,378 sq ft2
20$1,443 psf926 sq ft2
21$1,534 psf926 sq ft2
36$1,601 psf1,222 sq ft2
37$1,496 psf1,206 sq ft4
38$1,687 psf1,389 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Tanjong Ria Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Tanjong Ria Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,623 psf at Tanjong Ria Condo against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,596 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Tanjong Ria Condo ranged from $1,545 psf to $1,760 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23), 90 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Tanjong Ria Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.