
Resale Project Scorecard
Costa Rhu
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 99-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 737 units
Grade D, 4.49 out of 10, the 414th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 67 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 21
- To Nicoll Highway MRT
- 420 m
Photo: Daniel Case, CC BY-SA 4.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
Costa Rhu Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.49
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 414th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.65% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (23rd percentile of 1997-era cohort).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
737 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
420 m from Nicoll Highway MRT (CC5) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.03% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 67 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Costa Rhu scores 4.49
Costa Rhu scores 4.49 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2185th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 414th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoCosta Rhu | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.87 | 2% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 8/10 | −1.40 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 97% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 35% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 43% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 1% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Costa Rhu and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Costa Rhu Prices
By unit type at Costa Rhu
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,399 sq ft | 1,399 sq ft | $1.41M to $2.26M | $1,405 psf | 12 |
| 3-bedroom1,776 sq ft | 1,776 sq ft | $2.80M to $3.27M | $1,719 psf | 6 |
| 4-bedroom2,104 sq ft | 2,104 sq ft | $4.04M | $1,911 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Costa Rhu
21 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,648 psf · $1,410,000 to $4,500,000 · 19 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 3 Rhu Cross | 2 | #02-05052BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 990 | $1,666 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 3 Rhu Cross | 5 | #05-04043BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,647 | $1,731 | $2,850,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 3 Rhu Cross | 1 | #01-14142BR · Blk 3 | 2BR | 1,442 | $1,179 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5 Rhu Cross | 14 | #14-12123BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,776 | $1,844 | $3,275,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 5 Rhu Cross | 6 | #06-14142BR · Blk 5 | 2BR | 1,335 | $1,648 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 9 Rhu Cross | 6 | #06-09094BR · Blk 9 | 4BR | 2,239 | $2,010 | $4,500,000 | Resale |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 5 Rhu Cross | 6 | #06-05052BR · Blk 5 | 2BR | 1,335 | $1,663 | $2,220,000 | Resale |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 9 Rhu Cross | 3 | #03-04042BR · Blk 9 | 2BR | 1,399 | $1,415 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 9 Rhu Cross | 1 | #01-02022BR · Blk 9 | 2BR | 1,561 | $1,166 | $1,820,000 | Resale |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 5 Rhu Cross | 4 | #04-19193BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,776 | $1,706 | $3,030,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,372 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,793 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $1,700 psf | $1,828 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $1,415 psf | $1,812 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,904 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,829 psf | $1,851 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $2,010 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,512 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,904 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,957 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 29 of 53 in D15 and 406 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Costa Rhu Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,200 to $9,500
- Gross yield
- 2.8% to 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 172
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $5,200 | $4,590 to $5,500 | 3.2% | 88 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,850 | $7,300 to $8,250 | 3.1% | 63 |
| 4-bedroom | $9,500 | $8,800 to $10,350 | 2.8% | 21 |
Rental contracts at Costa Rhu
172 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,950 a month · $4,000 to $14,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $8,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Costa Rhu By stack
- Highest, stack 07
- $1,700 psf
- Lowest, stack 09
- $1,381 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 16
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,621 psf | 1,168 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,420 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 9 |
| 03 | $1,562 psf | 1,588 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 8 |
| 04 | $1,386 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 11 |
| 05 | $1,581 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 9 |
| 06 | $1,536 psf | 2,056 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 8 |
| 07 | $1,700 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,506 psf | 1,647 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 6 |
Show the other 8 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,381 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,609 psf | 1,647 sq ft | Levels 5 to 14 | 7 |
| 12 | $1,638 psf | 1,776 sq ft | Levels 1 to 15 | 12 |
| 13 | $1,498 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 3 |
| 14 | $1,627 psf | 1,389 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 12 |
| 15 | $1,411 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 3 |
| 16 | $1,392 psf | 1,970 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,526 psf | 1,814 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Costa Rhu Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Costa Rhu in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,648 psf at Costa Rhu against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,622 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 21 resale caveats at Costa Rhu ranged from $1,166 psf to $2,010 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Nicoll Highway MRT (CC5), 420 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Costa Rhu for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.