
Resale Project Scorecard
Casuarina Cove
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 99-year leasehold · completed 1996 · 160 units
Grade D, 4.10 out of 10, the 427th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 66 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Tanjong Rhu MRT
- 100 m
Photo: Erwin Soo, CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
Casuarina Cove Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.10
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 427th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.87% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (32nd percentile of 1996-era cohort).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
160 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
100 m from Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.77% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 66 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Casuarina Cove scores 4.10
Casuarina Cove scores 4.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2279th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 427th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (5/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoCasuarina Cove | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.62 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 8/10 | −1.40 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 85% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 23% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | −0.50 | 1% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Casuarina Cove and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Casuarina Cove Prices
By unit type at Casuarina Cove
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,593 sq ft | 1,593 sq ft | $2.50M to $2.71M | $1,669 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Casuarina Cove
24 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,551 psf · $1,135,000 to $2,725,000 · 19 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | 124 Tanjong Rhu Road | 7 | #07-01013BR · Blk 124 | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,671 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 122 Tanjong Rhu Road | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 122 | 3BR | 1,625 | $1,667 | $2,710,000 | Resale |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 120 Tanjong Rhu Road | 14 | #14-04043BR · Blk 120 | 3BR | 1,593 | $1,670 | $2,660,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 124 Tanjong Rhu Road | 1 | #01-03032BR · Blk 124 | 2BR | 1,216 | $1,500 | $1,824,000 | Resale |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 120 Tanjong Rhu Road | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 120 | 3BR | 1,593 | $1,648 | $2,625,000 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2025 | 124 Tanjong Rhu Road | 6 | #06-01013BR · Blk 124 | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,604 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 120 Tanjong Rhu Road | 14 | #14-03033BR · Blk 120 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,623 | $2,480,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 122 Tanjong Rhu Road | 3 | #03-01012BR · Blk 122 | 2BR | 1,464 | $1,503 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 122 Tanjong Rhu Road | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 122 | 3BR | 1,625 | $1,677 | $2,725,000 | Resale |
| 28 Apr 2025 | 120 Tanjong Rhu Road | 16 | #16-03033BR · Blk 120 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,557 | $2,380,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,441 psf | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,491 psf | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,551 psf | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,590 psf | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,614 psf | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $1,648 psf | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,669 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Casuarina Cove Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,550 to $6,500
- Gross yield
- 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 43
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,550 | $3,500 to $3,700 | — | 5 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,500 | $4,500 to $4,900 | — | 19 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,500 | $5,980 to $6,500 | 3.0% | 19 |
Rental contracts at Casuarina Cove
43 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,100 to $8,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Casuarina Cove By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,672 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $1,398 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,554 psf | 1,480 sq ft | Levels 2 to 7 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,672 psf | 1,625 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,515 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,649 psf | 1,593 sq ft | Levels 1 to 14 | 5 |
| 05 | $1,544 psf | 1,448 sq ft | Levels 8 to 13 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,398 psf | 1,448 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Casuarina Cove Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Casuarina Cove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,667 psf at Casuarina Cove against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,604 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Casuarina Cove ranged from $1,500 psf to $1,671 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1996, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23), 100 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Casuarina Cove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.