
Resale Project Scorecard
Sanctuary Green
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 522 units
Grade C, 5.20 out of 10, the 368th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 24
- To Tanjong Rhu MRT
- 200 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Sanctuary Green Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.20
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 368th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +3.43% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 2004-era cohort).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
522 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
200 m from Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.19% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Sanctuary Green scores 5.20
Sanctuary Green scores 5.20 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1856th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 368th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoSanctuary Green | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.62 | 6% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 8/10 | −1.40 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 97% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 43% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Sanctuary Green and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Sanctuary Green Prices
By unit type at Sanctuary Green
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom775 sq ft | 775 sq ft | $1.42M to $1.49M | $1,832 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,378 sq ft | 1,378 sq ft | $1.93M to $2.80M | $1,675 psf | 14 |
| 4-bedroom1,636 sq ft | 1,636 sq ft | $2.39M to $4.33M | $1,527 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at Sanctuary Green
24 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,675 psf · $1,420,000 to $4,330,000 · 23 of the 23 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 183 Tanjong Rhu Road | 10 | #10-03033BR · Blk 183 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,964 | $2,410,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 183 Tanjong Rhu Road | 15 | #15-03034BR · Blk 183 | 4BR | 1,227 | $1,947 | $2,388,888 | Resale |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 181 Tanjong Rhu Road | 3 | #03-12123BR · Blk 181 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,744 | $1,990,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 181 Tanjong Rhu Road | 5 | #05-03033BR · Blk 181 | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,608 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 181 Tanjong Rhu Road | 4 | #04-10103BR · Blk 181 | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,572 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 187 Tanjong Rhu Road | 4 | #04-11112BR · Blk 187 | 2BR | 775 | $1,832 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 187 Tanjong Rhu Road | 9 | #09-13134BR · Blk 187 | 4BR | 2,723 | $1,432 | $3,900,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 183 Tanjong Rhu Road | 10 | #10-01013BR · Blk 183 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,703 | $2,310,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 181 Tanjong Rhu Road | 12 | #12-09093BR · Blk 181 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,696 | $2,300,000 | Resale |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 183 Tanjong Rhu Road | 9 | #09-02023BR · Blk 183 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,856 | $2,138,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $1,692 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,643 psf | $1,793 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,828 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $1,761 psf | $1,812 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $1,486 psf | $1,904 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,851 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,010 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | $1,638 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,904 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $1,947 psf | $1,957 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 20 of 53 in D15 and 282 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Sanctuary Green Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,130 to $7,300
- Gross yield
- 3.1% to 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 118
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,130 | $4,000 to $4,500 | 3.4% | 36 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,300 to $6,200 | 3.1% | 67 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,300 | $7,000 to $7,650 | 3.2% | 15 |
Rental contracts at Sanctuary Green
118 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,675 a month · $3,800 to $9,900
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Sanctuary Green By stack
- Highest, stack 14
- $1,765 psf
- Lowest, stack 19
- $1,429 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 16
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,532 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 8 |
| 02 | $1,550 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 10 |
| 03 | $1,606 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 17 |
| 04 | $1,629 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 8 |
| 05 | $1,679 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,668 psf | 818 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 8 |
| 07 | $1,585 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 6 |
| 08 | $1,670 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 5 |
Show the other 8 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,629 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 5 |
| 10 | $1,657 psf | 1,093 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,664 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 5 |
| 12 | $1,621 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 5 |
| 13 | $1,456 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 7 |
| 14 | $1,765 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 9 to 11 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,429 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 7 to 10 | 3 |
| 20 | $1,583 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Sanctuary Green Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Sanctuary Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,675 psf at Sanctuary Green against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,654 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 24 resale caveats at Sanctuary Green ranged from $1,099 psf to $1,964 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Rhu MRT (TE23), 200 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Sanctuary Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.