
Resale Project Scorecard
V On Shenton
D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 510 units
Grade B, 5.47 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 84 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 18
- To Shenton Way MRT
- 120 m
Artist's impression: UIC Investments (Properties) Pte Ltd, V on Shenton e-brochure
V On Shenton Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.47
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
- 4th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of -0.71% — bottom 9% within its 2017-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 2/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.95km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
510 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
120 m from Shenton Way MRT (TE19) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 84 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 7/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Prince Edward Road MRT (CC34, CCL6) at 0.37km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why V On Shenton scores 5.47
V On Shenton scores 5.47 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1646th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoV On Shenton | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.25 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.20 | 69% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 100% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 62% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.06 | 85% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between V On Shenton and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
V On Shenton Prices
By unit type at V On Shenton
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom506 sq ft | 506 sq ft | $900,000 to $1.40M | $1,957 psf | 9 |
| 2-bedroom1,033 sq ft | 1,033 sq ft | $1.70M to $2.09M | $1,829 psf | 7 |
| 3-bedroom1,765 sq ft | 1,765 sq ft | $3.17M | $1,799 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at V On Shenton
18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,855 psf · $900,000 to $3,200,000 · 2 of 18 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 41 | #41-16163BR | 3BR | 1,765 | $1,784 | $3,150,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 31 | #31-15152BR | 2BR | 1,098 | $1,904 | $2,090,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 50 | #50-16163BR | 3BR | 1,765 | $1,813 | $3,200,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 20 | #20-22221BR | 1BR | 689 | $1,793 | $1,235,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 16 | #16-19191BR | 1BR | 743 | $1,818 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 33 | #33-12122BR | 2BR | 1,033 | $1,829 | $1,890,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 33 | #33-21211BR | 1BR | 441 | $2,130 | $940,000 | Resale |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 21 | #21-20202BR | 2BR | 947 | $1,795 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 44 | #44-17171BR | 1BR | 506 | $1,957 | $990,000 | Resale |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 5A Shenton Way | 32 | #32-22221BR | 1BR | 689 | $1,800 | $1,240,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,033 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | $1,943 psf | $1,946 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,962 psf | — |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,876 psf | $1,910 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,980 psf | $2,009 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $1,813 psf | $1,838 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | — |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $1,844 psf | $1,912 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,160 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median −0.6% a year, ranked 7 of 9 in D01 and 705 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D01 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
V On Shenton Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,300 to $8,800
- Gross yield
- 3.3% to 5.2%
- Rental contracts
- 192
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,300 | $3,850 to $4,500 | 5.2% | 61 |
| 2-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,600 to $6,500 | 3.8% | 92 |
| 3-bedroom | $8,800 | $8,150 to $9,700 | 3.3% | 39 |
Rental contracts at V On Shenton
272 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,950 a month · $3,000 to $40,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
V On Shenton By stack
- Highest, stack 17
- $2,235 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $1,868 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | $1,868 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 10 to 51 | 9 |
| 13 | $1,872 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 19 to 45 | 2 |
| 14 | $2,096 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 12 to 46 | 6 |
| 15 | $1,885 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 11 to 51 | 9 |
| 16 | $2,220 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 19 to 51 | 13 |
| 17 | $2,235 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 10 to 47 | 6 |
| 18 | $1,904 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 11 to 44 | 5 |
| 19 | $1,882 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 16 to 43 | 4 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | $1,900 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 10 to 37 | 7 |
| 21 | $2,130 psf | 441 sq ft | Levels 12 to 39 | 7 |
| 22 | $1,888 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 9 to 38 | 6 |
| 23 | $1,897 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 13 to 27 | 4 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
V On Shenton Floor plans
12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom2 plans · 441 to 743 sq ft


2-Bedroom2 plans · 883 to 1,216 sq ft


3-Bedroom2 plans · 1,356 to 1,765 sq ft


4-Bedroom6 plans · 3,315 to 7,255 sq ft






Floor plans: UIC Investments (Properties) Pte Ltd, V on Shenton e-brochure and penthouse e-brochure (whole type pages). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey; some homes are mirror images of the plan shown.
V On Shenton Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: UIC Investments (Properties) Pte Ltd, V on Shenton e-brochure (upper and lower stack plates). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
V On Shenton Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places V On Shenton in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,855 psf at V On Shenton against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,054 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at V On Shenton ranged from $1,776 psf to $2,130 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Shenton Way MRT (TE19), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at V On Shenton for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.