
Resale Project Scorecard
Emerald Garden
D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 999-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 265 units
Grade B, 5.90 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Telok Ayer MRT
- 140 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Emerald Garden Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.90
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
- 2nd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.99% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (34th percentile of 1999-era cohort).
The district median is 2/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.89km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
265 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
140 m from Telok Ayer MRT (DT18) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.63% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 7/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Prince Edward Road MRT (CC34, CCL6) at 0.44km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Emerald Garden scores 5.90
Emerald Garden scores 5.90 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1295th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoEmerald Garden | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 2/10 | +0.50 | 62% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.20 | 69% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 8% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.30 | 92% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.06 | 85% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Emerald Garden and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Emerald Garden Prices
By unit type at Emerald Garden
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,066 sq ft | 1,066 sq ft | $2.35M to $3.07M | $2,348 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,249 sq ft | 1,249 sq ft | $2.80M to $3.25M | $2,267 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Emerald Garden
25 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,242 psf · $1,780,000 to $3,516,888 · all 25 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 2026 | 33 Club Street | 3 | #03-20202BR | 2BR | 1,001 | $2,348 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 33 Club Street | 3 | #03-02023BR | 3BR | 1,529 | $2,126 | $3,250,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 33 Club Street | 11 | #11-18182BR | 2BR | 1,216 | $2,522 | $3,068,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 33 Club Street | 1 | #01-20202BR | 2BR | 1,066 | $2,262 | $2,410,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 33 Club Street | 8 | #08-15153BR | 3BR | 1,238 | $2,407 | $2,980,000 | Resale |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 33 Club Street | 5 | #05-14143BR | 3BR | 1,259 | $2,223 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 33 Club Street | 4 | #04-15153BR | 3BR | 1,238 | $2,310 | $2,860,000 | Resale |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 33 Club Street | 9 | #09-07071BR | 1BR | 1,055 | $1,896 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2025 | 33 Club Street | 11 | #11-02023BR | 3BR | 1,529 | $2,301 | $3,516,888 | Resale |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 33 Club Street | 9 | #09-24242BR | 2BR | 947 | $2,354 | $2,230,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $2,004 psf | $2,169 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $2,181 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,075 psf | $1,974 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $2,010 psf | $1,969 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,965 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,962 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,951 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,968 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $2,178 psf | $2,098 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 3 | $2,263 psf | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,055 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,036 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,994 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,977 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,037 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,959 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $2,310 psf | $1,953 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,957 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 3 | $2,348 psf | $1,989 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.8% a year, ranked 2 of 9 in D01 and 446 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D01 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Emerald Garden Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,750 to $6,200
- Gross yield
- 2.5% to 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 117
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,750 | $4,400 to $4,930 | — | 24 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,230 | $5,000 to $5,600 | 2.6% | 64 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,200 | $5,800 to $6,500 | 2.5% | 29 |
Rental contracts at Emerald Garden
118 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,300 a month · $4,100 to $8,400
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $6,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Emerald Garden By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $2,474 psf
- Lowest, stack 17
- $2,178 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $2,214 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 2 |
| 14 | $2,243 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 2 |
| 15 | $2,359 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 2 |
| 17 | $2,178 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 2 |
| 18 | $2,474 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 9 to 11 | 2 |
| 20 | $2,305 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 25 | $2,211 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Emerald Garden Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Emerald Garden in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,310 psf at Emerald Garden against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (9 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Emerald Garden ranged from $2,126 psf to $2,522 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Telok Ayer MRT (DT18), 140 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Emerald Garden for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.