Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Sail @ Marina Bay
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Sail @ Marina Bay

D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 99-year leasehold · completed 2008 · 1,111 units

Grade C, 5.13 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
75 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
28
To Downtown MRT
110 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Sail @ Marina Bay Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.13
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
6th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +1.37% — bottom 13% within its 2008-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 2/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

1111 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

110 m from Downtown MRT (DT17) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.53% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 75 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 7/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Prince Edward Road MRT (CC34, CCL6) at 0.80km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Sail @ Marina Bay scores 5.13

The Sail @ Marina Bay scores 5.13 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1898th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/102/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%2/102/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%7/107/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Sail @ Marina Bay and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Sail @ Marina Bay Prices

By unit type at The Sail @ Marina Bay

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom667 sq ft$1.16M to $1.29M5
2-bedroom883 sq ft$1.61M to $2.29M17
3-bedroom1,313 sq ft$2.49M to $3.80M5

Past transactions at The Sail @ Marina Bay

28 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,100 psf · $1,160,000 to $3,800,000 · 17 of the 27 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

28 Sep 2026#18-052BR · Blk 2$2,425$2,140,000
15 Sep 2026#35-052BR · Blk 2$2,459$2,170,000
11 Sep 2026#60-212BR · Blk 6$2,299$1,980,000
31 Aug 2026#14-032BR · Blk 2$2,214$2,288,000
27 Aug 2026#10-184BR · Blk 6$2,081$3,428,000
21 Aug 2026#19-042BR · Blk 2$2,136$2,000,000
21 Aug 2026#31-212BR · Blk 6$2,183$1,880,000
31 Jul 2026#23-111BR · Blk 2$1,768$1,180,000
24 Jul 2026#15-152BR · Blk 6$2,148$1,850,000
23 Jul 2026#37-042BR · Blk 2$2,264$2,120,000
Median PSF by month
The Sail @ Marina BayD1, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D1, Nov 2025: $2,033 psfD1, Dec 2025: $1,946 psfD1, Apr 2026: $1,910 psfD1, May 2026: $2,009 psfD1, Jun 2026: $1,838 psfD1, Aug 2026: $1,912 psfD1, Sep 2026: $2,160 psfThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Nov 2025: $2,249 psf from 2 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Dec 2025: $2,000 psf from 2 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Jan 2026: $1,932 psf from 2 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Feb 2026: $2,125 psf from 2 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Mar 2026: $1,979 psf from 3 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Apr 2026: $2,104 psf from 3 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Jun 2026: $1,917 psf from 2 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Jul 2026: $1,896 psf from 5 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Aug 2026: $2,160 psf from 4 salesThe Sail @ Marina Bay, Sep 2026: $2,425 psf from 3 sales$2,425$2,160
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD1
Nov 20252$2,249 psf$2,033 psf
Dec 20252$2,000 psf$1,946 psf
Jan 20262$1,932 psf—
Feb 20262$2,125 psf—
Mar 20263$1,979 psf—
Apr 20263$2,104 psf$1,910 psf
May 2026——$2,009 psf
Jun 20262$1,917 psf$1,838 psf
Jul 20265$1,896 psf—
Aug 20264$2,160 psf$1,912 psf
Sep 20263$2,425 psf$2,160 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 5 resales5Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Sep 2026: 3 resales3Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +0.7% a year, ranked 3 of 9 in D01 and 662 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D01 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Sail @ Marina Bay Rent

Median rent a month
$4,400 to $12,000
Gross yield
3.8% to 4.5%
Rental contracts
541
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,4004.5%260
2-bedroom$6,4304.1%182
3-bedroom$8,3003.8%70
4-bedroom$12,000—29

Rental contracts at The Sail @ Marina Bay

541 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,550 a month · $3,250 to $32,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,150
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,180
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Sail @ Marina Bay By stack

Highest, stack 05
$2,392 psf
Lowest, stack 17
$1,770 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
19
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,154 psf1,184 sq ft16
02$2,349 psf689 sq ft7
03$2,220 psf1,033 sq ft12
04$2,336 psf937 sq ft15
05$2,392 psf883 sq ft13
06$2,157 psf2,034 sq ft7
07$1,879 psf657 sq ft10
08$1,869 psf883 sq ft18
Show the other 11 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,892 psf893 sq ft13
10$1,964 psf592 sq ft8
11$1,870 psf667 sq ft15
15$1,858 psf861 sq ft19
16$1,904 psf614 sq ft12
17$1,770 psf678 sq ft13
18$1,984 psf1,647 sq ft7
19$2,010 psf689 sq ft2
20$2,134 psf614 sq ft14
21$2,081 psf861 sq ft12
22$1,866 psf1,313 sq ft19

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Sail @ Marina Bay Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Sail @ Marina Bay in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,100 psf at The Sail @ Marina Bay against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,042 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 28 resale caveats at The Sail @ Marina Bay ranged from $1,738 psf to $2,583 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Downtown MRT (DT17), 110 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Sail @ Marina Bay for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.