
Resale Project Scorecard
Marina Bay Residences
D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 99-year leasehold · completed 2010 · 428 units
Grade C, 4.80 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 80 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 9
- To Downtown MRT
- 210 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Marina Bay Residences Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.80
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
- 9th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.22% — bottom 14% within its 2010-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 2/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
428 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
210 m from Downtown MRT (DT17) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.30% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 7/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 2.33km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Marina Bay Residences scores 4.80
Marina Bay Residences scores 4.80 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2076th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoMarina Bay Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 62% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 6/10 | −0.12 | 15% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Marina Bay Residences and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Marina Bay Residences Prices
By unit type at Marina Bay Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,130 sq ft | 1,130 sq ft | $2.32M to $5.40M | $2,174 psf | 3 |
| 4-bedroom2,379 sq ft | 2,379 sq ft | $6.03M | $2,533 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Marina Bay Residences
9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,353 psf · $1,700,000 to $12,000,000 · 5 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2026 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 42 | #42-02022BR | 2BR | 1,130 | $2,199 | $2,485,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 39 | #39-03032BR | 2BR | 1,076 | $2,174 | $2,340,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 14 | #14-10104BR | 4BR | 2,379 | $2,585 | $6,150,000 | Resale |
| 26 May 2026 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 23 | #23-10104BR | 4BR | 2,379 | $2,480 | $5,900,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 48 | #48-01015BR | 5BR | 4,478 | $2,680 | $12,000,000 | Resale |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 37 | #37-02022BR | 2BR | 1,130 | $2,053 | $2,320,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jan 2026 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 17 | #17-01012BR | 2BR | 1,981 | $2,725 | $5,398,000 | Resale |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 45 | #45-05051BR | 1BR | 732 | $2,323 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 18 Marina Boulevard | 31 | #31-09093BR | 3BR | 1,636 | $2,353 | $3,850,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $2,033 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $1,946 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,910 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $2,580 psf | $2,009 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,838 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,912 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $2,160 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median −0.3% a year, ranked 5 of 9 in D01 and 697 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D01 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Marina Bay Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,700 to $50,000
- Gross yield
- 3.6% to 4.1%
- Rental contracts
- 201
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $5,700 | $5,400 to $6,000 | — | 63 |
| 2-bedroom | $8,000 | $7,800 to $8,500 | 4.1% | 85 |
| 3-bedroom | $14,750 | $11,730 to $16,130 | — | 32 |
| 4-bedroom | $18,250 | $16,880 to $19,810 | 3.6% | 16 |
| 5-bedroom | $50,000 | $44,380 to $65,000 | — | 5 |
Rental contracts at Marina Bay Residences
201 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,000 a month · $5,000 to $100,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $6,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $7,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Marina Bay Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,703 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $2,022 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 10
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,703 psf | 1,981 sq ft | Levels 9 to 48 | 6 |
| 02 | $2,022 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 12 to 52 | 12 |
| 03 | $2,137 psf | 1,066 sq ft | Levels 13 to 48 | 12 |
| 04 | $2,055 psf | 710 sq ft | Levels 10 to 41 | 5 |
| 05 | $2,251 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 8 to 51 | 14 |
| 06 | $2,065 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 10 to 48 | 6 |
| 07 | $2,294 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 11 to 28 | 7 |
| 08 | $2,303 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 19 to 48 | 4 |
Show the other 2 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $2,323 psf | 1,636 sq ft | Levels 8 to 46 | 10 |
| 10 | $2,585 psf | 2,379 sq ft | Levels 14 to 30 | 7 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Marina Bay Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Marina Bay Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,353 psf at Marina Bay Residences against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,168 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Marina Bay Residences ranged from $2,053 psf to $2,725 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Downtown MRT (DT17), 210 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Marina Bay Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.