Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Marina Bay Suites
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Marina Bay Suites

D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 99-year leasehold · completed 2013 · 221 units

Grade C, 4.79 out of 10, the 10th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
80 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
8
To Downtown MRT
70 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Marina Bay Suites Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.79
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
10th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -1.58% — bottom 5% within its 2013-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 2/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

221 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

70 m from Downtown MRT (DT17) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.04% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 7/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Prince Edward Road MRT (CC34, CCL6) at 0.73km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Marina Bay Suites scores 4.79

Marina Bay Suites scores 4.79 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2082nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 10th of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/102/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%2/102/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%8/107/10+0.10
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Marina Bay Suites and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Marina Bay Suites Prices

By unit type at Marina Bay Suites

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,572 sq ft$2.75M to $3.00M5
4-bedroom2,056 sq ft$4.08M to $4.25M3

Past transactions at Marina Bay Suites

8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,877 psf · $2,750,000 to $4,255,000 · 0 of 8 sold at a profit

8 Sep 2026#50-024BR$2,043$4,200,000
12 Aug 2026#57-033BR$1,909$3,000,000
7 Aug 2026#08-033BR$1,750$2,750,000
28 May 2026#39-024BR$1,985$4,080,000
30 Jan 2026#15-033BR$1,820$2,900,000
26 Dec 2025#17-033BR$1,845$2,900,000
21 Nov 2025#19-033BR$1,796$2,880,000
13 Nov 2025#56-024BR$2,070$4,255,000
Median PSF by month
Marina Bay SuitesD1, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D1, Nov 2025: $2,033 psfD1, Dec 2025: $1,946 psfD1, Apr 2026: $1,910 psfD1, May 2026: $2,009 psfD1, Jun 2026: $1,838 psfD1, Aug 2026: $1,912 psfD1, Sep 2026: $2,160 psfMarina Bay Suites, Nov 2025: $1,933 psf from 2 salesMarina Bay Suites, Aug 2026: $1,830 psf from 2 sales$1,830$2,160
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD1
Nov 20252$1,933 psf$2,033 psf
Dec 20251—$1,946 psf
Jan 20261——
Feb 2026———
Mar 2026———
Apr 2026——$1,910 psf
May 20261—$2,009 psf
Jun 2026——$1,838 psf
Jul 2026———
Aug 20262$1,830 psf$1,912 psf
Sep 20261—$2,160 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median −1.3% a year, ranked 8 of 9 in D01 and 709 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D01 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Marina Bay Suites Rent

Median rent a month
$9,500 to $14,500
Gross yield
3.9% to 4.1%
Rental contracts
77
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$9,5003.9%37
4-bedroom$14,5004.1%40

Rental contracts at Marina Bay Suites

77 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $11,300 a month · $9,000 to $20,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,800
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,850
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$10,500
Aug 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$12,000
Aug 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$13,000
Aug 20264BR2,600 to 2,700 sq ft$16,500
Aug 20264BR2,600 to 2,700 sq ft$16,800
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$9,000
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$9,300
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Marina Bay Suites By stack

Highest, stack 01
$2,030 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$1,858 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,030 psf2,686 sq ft6
02$1,905 psf2,056 sq ft15
03$1,858 psf1,572 sq ft13
04$1,929 psf1,620 sq ft14

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Marina Bay Suites Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Marina Bay Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,877 psf at Marina Bay Suites against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,956 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Marina Bay Suites ranged from $1,750 psf to $2,070 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Downtown MRT (DT17), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Marina Bay Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.