Skip to content
TRIBE
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Riverwalk Apartments

D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 99-year leasehold · completed 1985 · 118 units

Grade D, 4.48 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
53 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Clarke Quay MRT
120 m

Background: Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina, not this condo. Photo credits

Riverwalk Apartments Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.48
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
13th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.56% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 1985-era cohort).

The district median is 2/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

118 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

120 m from Clarke Quay MRT (NE5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.99% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%4/10

99YR tenure — about 53 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.

The district median is 7/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 2.78km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026.

Why Riverwalk Apartments scores 4.48

Riverwalk Apartments scores 4.48 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2187th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (5/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/102/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%2/102/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/108/10−0.48
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%4/107/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%3/106/10−0.18

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Riverwalk Apartments and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Riverwalk Apartments Prices

By unit type at Riverwalk Apartments

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom818 sq ft$1.46M to $1.80M3

Past transactions at Riverwalk Apartments

23 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,598 psf · $1,350,000 to $2,580,000 · 14 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

22 Sep 2026#10-021BR$2,200$1,800,000
20 Apr 2026#09-062BR$1,429$1,800,000
9 Feb 2026#11-021BR$1,962$1,605,000
28 Nov 2025#20-051BR$1,785$1,460,000
2 Oct 2025#07-051BR$1,754$1,435,000
2 Oct 2025#23-051BR$1,772$1,450,000
29 Aug 2025#11-051BR$1,650$1,350,000
21 Aug 2025#25-062BR$1,588$2,000,000
12 Jun 2025#15-062BR$1,366$1,720,000
9 Jan 2025#08-051BR$1,650$1,350,000
Median PSF by quarter
Riverwalk ApartmentsD1, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D1, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,169 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,181 psfD1, May–Jul 2022: $1,974 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,969 psfD1, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,019 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,965 psfD1, May–Jul 2023: $1,962 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,951 psfD1, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,968 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,098 psfD1, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,055 psfD1, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,036 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,994 psfD1, May–Jul 2025: $1,977 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,037 psfD1, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,959 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,953 psfD1, May–Jul 2026: $1,957 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,989 psfRiverwalk Apartments, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,460 psf from 2 salesRiverwalk Apartments, May–Jul 2023: $1,718 psf from 2 salesRiverwalk Apartments, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,548 psf from 2 salesRiverwalk Apartments, May–Jul 2024: $1,575 psf from 2 salesRiverwalk Apartments, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,702 psf from 4 salesRiverwalk Apartments, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,696 psf from 2 sales$1,696$1,989
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD1
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,169 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,181 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,974 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,969 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$1,460 psf$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,965 psf
May–Jul 20232$1,718 psf$1,962 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,951 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,548 psf$1,968 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,098 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,575 psf$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,055 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,036 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,994 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,977 psf
Aug–Oct 20254$1,702 psf$2,037 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,959 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,696 psf$1,953 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,957 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,989 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 4 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Riverwalk Apartments Rent

Median rent a month
$6,300 to $7,600
Rental contracts
22
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$6,30013
3-bedroom$7,6009

Rental contracts at Riverwalk Apartments

42 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,950 a month · $3,400 to $13,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$7,980
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$8,000
Jul 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,750
Jul 2026—800 to 900 sq ft$3,700
Jul 2026—800 to 900 sq ft$4,400
Jul 2026—3,500 to 3,600 sq ft$13,000
Jun 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,000
Jun 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,200
Jun 2026—800 to 900 sq ft$4,200
Apr 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,550

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Riverwalk Apartments By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,081 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,465 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,527 psf1,615 sq ft2
02$2,081 psf818 sq ft4
04$1,548 psf1,615 sq ft5
05$1,736 psf818 sq ft7
06$1,465 psf1,259 sq ft5

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.

Riverwalk Apartments Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Riverwalk Apartments in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,874 psf at Riverwalk Apartments against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,650 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Riverwalk Apartments ranged from $1,429 psf to $2,200 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1985, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Clarke Quay MRT (NE5), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.