Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of People's Park Complex
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

People's Park Complex

D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 99-year leasehold · completed 2002 · 288 units

Grade B, 6.14 out of 10, the highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
41 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Chinatown MRT
70 m

Photo: Nicolas Lannuzel, CC BY-SA 2.0 (Flickr)

People's Park Complex Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.14
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
1st

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, rental yield. Key weaknesses: schools, tenure.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.48% — near-median performance within its 2002-era cohort (50th percentile).

The district median is 2/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.87km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

  • Cantonment Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

288 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

70 m from Chinatown MRT (NE4 / DT19) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 10/10.

Rental Yield10%9/10

Rental yield of 4.68% — exceptional income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%2/10

99YR tenure — about 41 years remaining; severe lease decay meaningfully constrains financing, resale pool, and long-term value retention.

The district median is 7/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Prince Edward Road MRT (CC34, CCL6) at 0.78km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why People's Park Complex scores 6.14

People's Park Complex scores 6.14 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1060th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Rental Yield (9/10); its weakest is Tenure (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/102/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%3/102/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/1010/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%9/105/10+0.40
Tenure10%2/107/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between People's Park Complex and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

People's Park Complex Prices

Median PSF
$1,142
Median price
$1.25M
Resales
4
PSF on the year before
−8.8%

Past transactions at People's Park Complex

40 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,179 psf · $515,000 to $1,522,000 · 29 of the 31 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

8 Sep 2026#24-907—$1,072$1,200,000
31 Aug 2026#14-790—$1,486$688,000
12 Aug 2026#14-7823BR$1,161$1,300,000
19 Dec 2025#31-9913BR$1,122$1,317,000
29 Sep 2025#25-9191BR$1,467$600,000
24 Sep 2025#10-7371BR$1,589$650,000
12 Sep 2025#11-7563BR$1,251$1,400,000
26 Jun 2025#21-8753BR$1,251$1,400,000
26 Jun 2025#22-8833BR$1,295$1,450,000
26 Jun 2025#28-9573BR$1,233$1,380,000
Median PSF by quarter
People's Park ComplexD1, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D1, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,169 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,181 psfD1, May–Jul 2022: $1,974 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,969 psfD1, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,019 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,965 psfD1, May–Jul 2023: $1,962 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,951 psfD1, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,968 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,098 psfD1, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,055 psfD1, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,036 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,994 psfD1, May–Jul 2025: $1,977 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,037 psfD1, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,959 psfD1, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,953 psfD1, May–Jul 2026: $1,957 psfD1, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,989 psfPeople's Park Complex, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $883 psf from 5 salesPeople's Park Complex, Feb–Apr 2022: $879 psf from 2 salesPeople's Park Complex, May–Jul 2022: $1,050 psf from 4 salesPeople's Park Complex, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,153 psf from 2 salesPeople's Park Complex, May–Jul 2024: $1,253 psf from 3 salesPeople's Park Complex, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,442 psf from 3 salesPeople's Park Complex, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,251 psf from 5 salesPeople's Park Complex, May–Jul 2025: $1,251 psf from 5 salesPeople's Park Complex, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,467 psf from 3 salesPeople's Park Complex, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,161 psf from 3 sales$1,161$1,989
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD1
Nov 2021 – Jan 20225$883 psf$2,169 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$879 psf$2,181 psf
May–Jul 20224$1,050 psf$1,974 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,969 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,965 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,962 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,951 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,153 psf$1,968 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,098 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,253 psf$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,055 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$1,442 psf$2,036 psf
Feb–Apr 20255$1,251 psf$1,994 psf
May–Jul 20255$1,251 psf$1,977 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$1,467 psf$2,037 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,959 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,953 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,957 psf
Aug–Oct 20263$1,161 psf$1,989 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 5 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Aug–Oct 2026: 3 resales

Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 1 of 9 in D01 and 311 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D01 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

People's Park Complex Rent

Median rent a month
$2,550 to $4,800
Rental contracts
90
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,55059
3-bedroom$4,80031

Rental contracts at People's Park Complex

95 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,900 a month · $2,000 to $6,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,000
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,800
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

People's Park Complex By stack

Highest, stack 991
$1,115 psf
Lowest, stack 782
$1,054 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
756$1,099 psf1,120 sq ft2
782$1,054 psf1,120 sq ft2
991$1,115 psf1,173 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

People's Park Complex Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places People's Park Complex in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,142 psf at People's Park Complex against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,251 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (30 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at People's Park Complex ranged from $1,072 psf to $1,486 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Chinatown MRT (NE4 / DT19), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at People's Park Complex for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.