
Resale Project Scorecard
The Clift
D01 · Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 312 units
Grade B, 5.60 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 77 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Tanjong Pagar MRT
- 190 m
Artist's impression: Natwest Development Pte Ltd
The Clift Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.60
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 1
- 3rd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, rental yield. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.13% — bottom 15% within its 2011-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 2/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Cantonment Primary School, 0.85km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
- Cantonment Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
312 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
190 m from Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 10/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.03% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 77 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 7/10.
Future Transformation6%7/10
Strong future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Prince Edward Road MRT (CC34, CCL6) at 0.21km. Well positioned for the URA DMP2025 / LTA upcoming-MRT pipeline; expect tangible neighbourhood-level upside.
The district median is 6/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Clift scores 5.60
The Clift scores 5.60 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1536th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 14 in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Clift | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.20 | 69% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.30 | 92% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.06 | 85% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 1 (Boat Quay, Raffles Place, Marina). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Clift and a median-profile project (5.04). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Clift Prices
By unit type at The Clift
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom527 sq ft | 527 sq ft | $950,000 to $1.30M | $1,878 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at The Clift
69 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,000 psf · $900,000 to $1,675,000 · 35 of 69 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | 21 Mccallum Street | 14 | #14-10101BR | 1BR | 527 | $1,858 | $980,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 21 Mccallum Street | 23 | #23-07071BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,935 | $958,000 | Resale |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 21 Mccallum Street | 12 | #12-08081BR | 1BR | 506 | $1,878 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 21 Mccallum Street | 32 | #32-03031BR | 1BR | 775 | $1,677 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 21 Mccallum Street | 18 | #18-09091BR | 1BR | 527 | $2,067 | $1,090,000 | Resale |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 21 Mccallum Street | 19 | #19-05051BR | 1BR | 495 | $2,050 | $1,015,000 | Resale |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 21 Mccallum Street | 21 | #21-08081BR | 1BR | 506 | $2,036 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 21 Mccallum Street | 21 | #21-09091BR | 1BR | 527 | $1,989 | $1,048,888 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 21 Mccallum Street | 21 | #21-12121BR | 1BR | 818 | $2,041 | $1,670,000 | Resale |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 21 Mccallum Street | 27 | #27-05051BR | 1BR | 495 | $2,100 | $1,040,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 4 | $1,858 psf | $2,169 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,908 psf | $2,181 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $1,947 psf | $1,974 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 4 | $1,876 psf | $1,969 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,875 psf | $1,965 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,927 psf | $1,962 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 4 | $2,041 psf | $1,951 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 6 | $1,996 psf | $1,968 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $2,087 psf | $2,098 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 6 | $2,045 psf | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $1,949 psf | $2,055 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 8 | $2,054 psf | $2,036 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 5 | $1,972 psf | $1,994 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 6 | $2,026 psf | $1,977 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $2,039 psf | $2,037 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,959 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,778 psf | $1,953 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,957 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $1,897 psf | $1,989 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.0% a year, ranked 4 of 9 in D01 and 692 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D01 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Clift Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100 to $5,400
- Gross yield
- 5.0%
- Rental contracts
- 200
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,800 | 5.0% | 155 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,400 | $5,200 to $5,700 | — | 45 |
Rental contracts at The Clift
200 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,450 a month · $3,600 to $7,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Clift By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $2,080 psf
- Lowest, stack 11
- $1,862 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,000 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 18 to 27 | 3 |
| 02 | $2,031 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 12 to 27 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,972 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 12 to 32 | 7 |
| 04 | $1,991 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 13 to 32 | 5 |
| 05 | $2,080 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 18 to 27 | 5 |
| 06 | $2,032 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 20 to 34 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,945 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 11 to 30 | 5 |
| 08 | $2,036 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 12 to 32 | 10 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,949 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 12 to 36 | 5 |
| 10 | $2,048 psf | 527 sq ft | Levels 14 to 30 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,862 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 14 to 29 | 4 |
| 12 | $1,972 psf | 818 sq ft | Levels 11 to 36 | 8 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Clift Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Clift in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,878 psf at The Clift against $1,953 psf across District 1, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,036 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at The Clift ranged from $1,677 psf to $2,067 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Pagar MRT (EW15), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Clift for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.