
Resale Project Scorecard
The Sixth Avenue Residences
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2009 · 175 units
Grade C, 4.94 out of 10, the 208th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Sixth Avenue MRT
- 540 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Sixth Avenue Residences Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.94
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 208th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +2.66% — near-median performance within its 2009-era cohort (50th percentile).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
175 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
540 m from Sixth Avenue MRT (DT7) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.50% — below-average income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 2.51km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Sixth Avenue Residences scores 4.94
The Sixth Avenue Residences scores 4.94 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2018th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 208th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Sixth Avenue Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.25 | 57% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −1.00 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 76% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Sixth Avenue Residences and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Sixth Avenue Residences Prices
By unit type at The Sixth Avenue Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,981 sq ft | 1,981 sq ft | $3.70M | $1,986 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Sixth Avenue Residences
36 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,049 psf · $1,600,000 to $5,100,000 · 33 of the 35 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | 172 Sixth Avenue | 1 | #01-33335BR · Blk 172 | 5BR | 2,487 | $2,051 | $5,100,000 | Resale |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 168 Sixth Avenue | 3 | #03-23233BR · Blk 168 | 3BR | 1,356 | $2,359 | $3,200,000 | Resale |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 172 Sixth Avenue | 5 | #05-30303BR · Blk 172 | 3BR | 2,605 | $1,612 | $4,200,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 172 Sixth Avenue | 1 | #01-30303BR · Blk 172 | 3BR | 1,582 | $2,230 | $3,528,888 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2025 | 172 Sixth Avenue | 1 | #01-35353BR · Blk 172 | 3BR | 1,582 | $2,123 | $3,358,888 | Resale |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 162 Sixth Avenue | 2 | #02-04042BR · Blk 162 | 2BR | 969 | $2,323 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2025 | 172 Sixth Avenue | 1 | #01-34343BR · Blk 172 | 3BR | 1,518 | $2,141 | $3,250,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2025 | 162 Sixth Avenue | 4 | #04-05052BR · Blk 162 | 2BR | 969 | $2,323 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 5 Nov 2024 | 168 Sixth Avenue | 2 | #02-16163BR · Blk 168 | 3BR | 1,356 | $2,175 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 164 Sixth Avenue | 2 | #02-10104BR · Blk 164 | 4BR | 1,636 | $2,200 | $3,600,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,987 psf | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,987 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 4 | $1,699 psf | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 3 | $1,909 psf | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 4 | $1,914 psf | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,630 psf | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $2,097 psf | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $2,201 psf | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $2,041 psf | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $2,232 psf | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,177 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 9 of 39 in D10 and 283 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Sixth Avenue Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,800 to $7,800
- Gross yield
- 2.2%
- Rental contracts
- 33
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $6,800 | $6,500 to $7,000 | 2.2% | 30 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,800 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at The Sixth Avenue Residences
37 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,800 a month · $4,500 to $9,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,600 to 2,700 sq ft | $8,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 5BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $9,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Sixth Avenue Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $2,323 psf
- Lowest, stack 16
- $1,785 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 9
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $2,323 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 05 | $2,323 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 10 | $2,001 psf | 1,711 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,785 psf | 1,981 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 20 | $2,101 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 23 | $1,909 psf | 1,981 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 30 | $2,042 psf | 1,582 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 31 | $2,054 psf | 1,432 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
Show the other 1 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | $2,020 psf | 1,469 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Sixth Avenue Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places The Sixth Avenue Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,051 psf at The Sixth Avenue Residences against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,203 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Sixth Avenue Residences ranged from $1,612 psf to $2,359 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Sixth Avenue MRT (DT7), 540 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Sixth Avenue Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.