
Resale Project Scorecard
Casabella
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2005 · 82 units
Grade C, 4.94 out of 10, the 208th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Sixth Avenue MRT
- 790 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Casabella Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.94
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 208th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +3.05% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (28th percentile of 2005-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Nanyang Primary School at 0.72km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Nanyang Primary School
- Raffles Girls' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
82 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
790 m from Sixth Avenue MRT (DT7) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.44% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 1.89km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Casabella scores 4.94
Casabella scores 4.94 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2018th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 208th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoCasabella | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Casabella and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Casabella Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,070
- Median price
- $3.90M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Casabella
15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,949 psf · $1,900,000 to $4,950,000 · all 15 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | 176 Duchess Avenue | 5 | #05-08084BR · Blk 176 | 4BR | 1,884 | $2,070 | $3,900,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 176 Duchess Avenue | 3 | #03-07073BR · Blk 176 | 3BR | 1,292 | $2,307 | $2,980,000 | Resale |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 208 Duchess Avenue | 0 | #00-004BR · Blk 208 | 4BR | 3,703 | $1,337 | $4,950,000 | Resale |
| 27 Nov 2024 | 176 Duchess Avenue | 1 | #01-07073BR · Blk 176 | 3BR | 1,410 | $1,986 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 180 Duchess Avenue | 0 | #00-004BR · Blk 180 | 4BR | 3,079 | $1,299 | $4,000,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jun 2024 | 210 Duchess Avenue | 0 | #00-004BR · Blk 210 | 4BR | 3,584 | $1,255 | $4,500,000 | Resale |
| 22 Aug 2023 | 222 Duchess Avenue | 5 | #05-09094BR · Blk 222 | 4BR | 2,928 | $1,595 | $4,670,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2023 | 176 Duchess Avenue | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 176 | 3BR | 1,292 | $2,059 | $2,660,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jan 2023 | 176 Duchess Avenue | 2 | #02-06062BR · Blk 176 | 2BR | 990 | $1,929 | $1,910,000 | Resale |
| 27 Dec 2022 | 176 Duchess Avenue | 4 | #04-02023BR · Blk 176 | 3BR | 1,292 | $2,036 | $2,630,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $1,988 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $1,983 psf | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,277 psf | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Casabella Rent
- Median rent a month
- $7,600
- Rental contracts
- 7
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom | $7,600 | $7,350 to $8,750 | 7 |
Rental contracts at Casabella
10 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,500 a month · $4,800 to $9,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $8,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $7,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 3,000 to 3,100 sq ft | $9,300 |
| May 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,100 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Mar 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,600 |
| Feb 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,600 |
| Oct 2025 | 4BR | 3,100 to 3,200 sq ft | $9,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Casabella By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $2,048 psf
- Lowest, stack 0
- $1,299 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | $1,299 psf | 3,584 sq ft | Level 0 | 3 |
| 02 | $2,048 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,924 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,997 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 08 | $2,010 psf | 1,598 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Casabella Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Casabella in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,070 psf at Casabella against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Sixth Avenue MRT (DT7), 790 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Casabella for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.