
Resale Project Scorecard
The Seawind @ Telok Kurau
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2015 · 222 units
Grade A, 7.19 out of 10, the 27th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 10
- To Marine Terrace MRT
- 450 m
Background: East Coast, Marine Parade, not this condo. Photo credits
The Seawind @ Telok Kurau Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.19
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 27th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +1.52% — near-median performance within its 2015-era cohort (59th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: CHIJ (Katong) Primary at 0.56km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- CHIJ (Katong) Primary
- Tao Nan School
- Ngee Ann Primary School
- St. Stephen's School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
222 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
450 m from Marine Terrace MRT (TE27) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.87% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.21km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Seawind @ Telok Kurau scores 7.19
The Seawind @ Telok Kurau scores 7.19 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 295th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 27th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Seawind @ Telok Kurau | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.12 | 32% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 53% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 93% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 35% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 23% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 1/10 | ±0.00 | 29% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Seawind @ Telok Kurau and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Seawind @ Telok Kurau Prices
By unit type at The Seawind @ Telok Kurau
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom646 sq ft | 646 sq ft | $1.05M to $1.22M | $1,780 psf | 4 |
| 2-bedroom915 sq ft | 915 sq ft | $1.88M to $2.05M | $2,174 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Seawind @ Telok Kurau
10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,887 psf · $1,050,000 to $3,300,000 · all 10 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 76 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 1 | #01-2626— · Blk 76 | — | 700 | $1,829 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 76 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 4 | #04-23231BR · Blk 76 | 1BR | 657 | $1,828 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 70 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-01011BR · Blk 70 | 1BR | 635 | $1,732 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 80 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-35351BR · Blk 80 | 1BR | 635 | $1,653 | $1,050,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 80 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-40402BR · Blk 80 | 2BR | 915 | $2,186 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 72 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 3 | #03-09092BR · Blk 72 | 2BR | 937 | $2,162 | $2,025,000 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 78 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 4 | #04-29292BR · Blk 78 | 2BR | 915 | $2,241 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 80 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 2 | #02-40402BR · Blk 80 | 2BR | 915 | $2,057 | $1,882,000 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 76 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-28281BR · Blk 76 | 1BR | 657 | $1,858 | $1,220,000 | Resale |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 70 Lorong M Telok Kurau | 5 | #05-04044BR · Blk 70 | 4BR | 1,722 | $1,916 | $3,300,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 2 | $1,887 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,793 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,828 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,149 psf | $1,812 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,904 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,851 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,010 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,831 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,904 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,829 psf | $1,957 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.8% a year, ranked 45 of 53 in D15 and 563 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Seawind @ Telok Kurau Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,400 to $10,300
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 3.5%
- Rental contracts
- 35
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,400 | $3,300 to $3,580 | 3.5% | 10 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,430 | $4,300 to $4,600 | 2.6% | 8 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,000 | $5,880 to $6,060 | — | 8 |
| 4-bedroom | $10,300 | $9,800 to $11,000 | — | 9 |
Rental contracts at The Seawind @ Telok Kurau
82 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $3,000 to $12,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 3,300 to 3,400 sq ft | $10,000 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | — | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Seawind @ Telok Kurau By stack
- Highest, stack 09
- $2,138 psf
- Lowest, stack 34
- $1,714 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,949 psf | 1,464 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $2,138 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,859 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 29 | $2,077 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,714 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
| 35 | $1,732 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 40 | $2,122 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Seawind @ Telok Kurau Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Seawind @ Telok Kurau in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,887 psf at The Seawind @ Telok Kurau against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,889 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (20 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at The Seawind @ Telok Kurau ranged from $1,653 psf to $2,241 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Marine Terrace MRT (TE27), 450 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Seawind @ Telok Kurau for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.