Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Mint Residences
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Mint Residences

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2009 · 24 units

Grade B, 5.90 out of 10, the 268th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Eunos MRT
540 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Mint Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.90
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
268th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +4.27% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (83rd percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

1 primary school within 1km (Haig Girls' School, 0.34km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Haig Girls' School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

24 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

540 m from Eunos MRT (EW7) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.09% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.68km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Mint Residences scores 5.90

The Mint Residences scores 5.90 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1295th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 268th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/106.5/10+0.63
Primary School Effect20%3/108/10−1.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Mint Residences and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Mint Residences Prices

Median PSF
$1,649
Median price
$1.75M
Resales
2

Past transactions at The Mint Residences

9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,474 psf · $1,200,000 to $2,638,000 · 8 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

12 Jun 2026#02-042BR · Blk 180$1,616$1,600,000
30 Mar 2026#04-053BR · Blk 180$1,681$1,900,000
7 Mar 2025#05-023BR · Blk 178$1,369$2,638,000
3 Feb 2025#04-012BR · Blk 178$1,616$1,408,888
22 Nov 2024#03-042BR · Blk 180$1,540$1,525,000
31 Jul 2024#04-042BR · Blk 180$1,474$1,460,000
21 Jun 2023#05-053BR · Blk 180$1,142$2,200,000
20 Apr 2022#03-062BR · Blk 180$1,376$1,200,000
6 Apr 2022#03-053BR · Blk 180$1,358$1,535,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Mint ResidencesD15, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfThe Mint Residences, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,367 psf from 2 salesThe Mint Residences, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,493 psf from 2 sales$1,493$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$1,367 psf$1,516 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,677 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,717 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,493 psf$1,827 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,840 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Mint Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Mint Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,649 psf at The Mint Residences against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at The Mint Residences ranged from $1,616 psf to $1,681 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Eunos MRT (EW7), 540 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Mint Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.