
Resale Project Scorecard
Eastbay
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2010 · 40 units
Grade B, 5.90 out of 10, the 268th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Siglap MRT
- 340 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Eastbay Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.90
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 268th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +3.30% — top-quartile performance within its 2010-era cohort (74th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Opera Estate Primary School, 0.84km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
- Opera Estate Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
40 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
340 m from Siglap MRT (TE28) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.89% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bedok South MRT (TE30, TEL5) at 0.86km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Eastbay scores 5.90
Eastbay scores 5.90 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1295th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 268th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoEastbay | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6.5/10 | +0.38 | 74% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −1.00 | 14% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 66% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 23% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 1/10 | +0.30 | 96% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Eastbay and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Eastbay Prices
By unit type at Eastbay
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom689 sq ft | 689 sq ft | $1.14M | $1,654 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Eastbay
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,639 psf · $968,000 to $2,500,000 · all 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 5 | #05-06063BR | 3BR | 1,722 | $1,452 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 3 | #03-05051BR | 1BR | 689 | $1,669 | $1,150,000 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 5 | #05-02022BR | 2BR | 1,130 | $1,593 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 2 | #02-05051BR | 1BR | 689 | $1,639 | $1,128,888 | Resale |
| 20 May 2025 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 2 | #02-10101BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,665 | $968,000 | Resale |
| 12 Mar 2025 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 4 | #04-02021BR | 1BR | 624 | $1,794 | $1,120,000 | Resale |
| 19 Feb 2025 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 3 | #03-06063BR | 3BR | 1,087 | $1,656 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 30 Oct 2023 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 2 | #02-01013BR | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,559 | $1,728,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jul 2022 | 1 Tay Lian Teck Road | 5 | #05-08083BR | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,203 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,725 psf | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Eastbay Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $3,850
- Gross yield
- 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 12
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,050 to $3,300 | 3.4% | 7 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,850 | $3,500 to $4,400 | — | 5 |
Rental contracts at Eastbay
14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $2,950 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,400 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,950 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,850 |
| Jan 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,950 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Eastbay By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,694 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $1,554 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,694 psf | 877 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,654 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 06 | $1,554 psf | 1,405 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Eastbay Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Eastbay in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,616 psf at Eastbay against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,665 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Eastbay ranged from $1,452 psf to $1,669 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Siglap MRT (TE28), 340 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Eastbay for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.