Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Maylea
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Maylea

D05 · Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang · freehold · completed 2008 · 88 units

Grade C, 4.85 out of 10, the 51st highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Haw Par Villa MRT
450 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Maylea Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.85
Highest score among 90 resale condos in District 5
51st

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +2.86% — near-median performance within its 2008-era cohort (47th percentile).

The district median is 5.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 1/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

88 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

450 m from Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%6/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Pasir Panjang precinct at 0.55km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 6/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Maylea scores 4.85

The Maylea scores 4.85 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2055th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 51st of 90 in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105.5/10−0.12
Primary School Effect20%1/101/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%6/106/10±0.00

Medians are across the 90 scored resale projects in District 5 (Buona Vista, Clementi, Pasir Panjang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Maylea and a median-profile project (4.89). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Maylea Prices

By unit type at The Maylea

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom996 sq ft$1.70M2
3-bedroom1,184 sq ft$2.02M2

Past transactions at The Maylea

26 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,600 psf · $840,000 to $2,630,000 · 25 of the 25 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

4 May 2026#02-063BR · Blk 242F$1,809$2,200,000
22 Apr 2026#01-172BR · Blk 242K$1,721$1,760,000
2 Feb 2026#01-073BR · Blk 242G$1,606$1,850,000
6 Nov 2025#02-052BR · Blk 242F$1,688$1,635,000
21 Aug 2025#05-123BR · Blk 242H$1,587$2,630,000
2 Jul 2025#03-112BR · Blk 242H$1,683$1,630,000
16 Apr 2025#04-031BR · Blk 242E$1,737$860,000
28 Mar 2025#01-103BR · Blk 242H$1,641$1,890,000
6 Feb 2025#04-133BR · Blk 242J$1,630$2,000,000
12 Sep 2024#02-031BR · Blk 242E$1,717$850,000
Median PSF by quarter
The MayleaD5, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D5, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,405 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,427 psfD5, May–Jul 2022: $1,526 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,471 psfD5, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,548 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,576 psfD5, May–Jul 2023: $1,634 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,685 psfD5, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,791 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,778 psfD5, May–Jul 2024: $1,810 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,816 psfD5, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,854 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,852 psfD5, May–Jul 2025: $1,901 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,910 psfD5, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,880 psfD5, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,873 psfD5, May–Jul 2026: $1,858 psfD5, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,887 psfThe Maylea, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,420 psf from 4 salesThe Maylea, May–Jul 2022: $1,459 psf from 2 salesThe Maylea, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,535 psf from 2 salesThe Maylea, May–Jul 2024: $1,540 psf from 4 salesThe Maylea, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,641 psf from 3 salesThe Maylea, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,664 psf from 2 sales$1,664$1,887
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD5
Nov 2021 – Jan 20224$1,420 psf$1,405 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,427 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,459 psf$1,526 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,471 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,548 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,535 psf$1,576 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,634 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,685 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,791 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,778 psf
May–Jul 20244$1,540 psf$1,810 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,816 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,641 psf$1,852 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,901 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,910 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,880 psf
Feb–Apr 20262$1,664 psf$1,873 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,858 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,887 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 4 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +3.2% a year, ranked 25 of 40 in D05 and 394 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D05 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Maylea Rent

Median rent a month
$3,550 to $4,630
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
16
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,550—10
2-bedroom$4,6303.3%6

Rental contracts at The Maylea

18 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,650 a month · $3,000 to $5,950

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,400
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,400
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
May 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Apr 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Maylea By stack

Highest, stack 03
$1,727 psf
Lowest, stack 17
$1,416 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$1,727 psf495 sq ft2
05$1,611 psf969 sq ft2
09$1,520 psf1,442 sq ft2
11$1,652 psf969 sq ft2
12$1,588 psf1,259 sq ft3
13$1,534 psf1,485 sq ft2
17$1,416 psf1,023 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Maylea Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Maylea in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,705 psf at The Maylea against $1,875 psf across District 5, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,641 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at The Maylea ranged from $1,606 psf to $1,809 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Haw Par Villa MRT (CC25), 450 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Maylea for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.