
Resale Project Scorecard
The Hermitage
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1999 · 32 units
Grade B, 5.72 out of 10, the 91st highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Newton MRT
- 190 m
Background: Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin, not this condo. Photo credits
The Hermitage Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.72
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 91st
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.35% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (20th percentile of 1999-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.41km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
32 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
190 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.67% — below-average income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.22km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Hermitage scores 5.72
The Hermitage scores 5.72 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1446th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 91st of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Hermitage | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 94% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 86% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.12 | 92% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Hermitage and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Hermitage Prices
By unit type at The Hermitage
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom850 sq ft | 850 sq ft | $1.81M to $1.90M | $2,234 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at The Hermitage
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,096 psf · $1,550,000 to $2,760,000 · 8 of 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | 2 Sarkies Road | 4 | #04-03032BR | 2BR | 850 | $2,161 | $1,838,000 | Resale |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 2 Sarkies Road | 5 | #05-02022BR | 2BR | 850 | $2,234 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 2 Sarkies Road | 3 | #03-03032BR | 2BR | 775 | $2,333 | $1,808,000 | Resale |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 2 Sarkies Road | 10 | #10-01012BR | 2BR | 2,067 | $1,161 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2024 | 2 Sarkies Road | 10 | #10-04042BR | 2BR | 1,862 | $1,482 | $2,760,000 | Resale |
| 14 Nov 2023 | 2 Sarkies Road | 8 | #08-01012BR | 2BR | 818 | $2,210 | $1,808,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2023 | 2 Sarkies Road | 4 | #04-01012BR | 2BR | 818 | $2,096 | $1,715,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2022 | 2 Sarkies Road | 5 | #05-03032BR | 2BR | 850 | $2,058 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 1 Nov 2021 | 2 Sarkies Road | 3 | #03-03032BR | 2BR | 775 | $2,000 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Hermitage Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,600
- Gross yield
- 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 11
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,600 | $4,500 to $4,780 | 3.0% | 11 |
Rental contracts at The Hermitage
11 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $4,500 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,750 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Hermitage Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Hermitage in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,234 psf at The Hermitage against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Hermitage ranged from $2,161 psf to $2,333 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Hermitage for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.