
Resale Project Scorecard
Mandarin Gardens
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 99-year leasehold · completed 1986 · 1,006 units
Grade B, 5.64 out of 10, the 305th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 55 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 45
- To Siglap MRT
- 410 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Mandarin Gardens Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.64
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 305th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: tenure, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.21% — near-median performance within its 1986-era cohort (48th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
1 primary school within 1km (Ngee Ann Primary School, 0.56km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.
The district median is 8/10.
- Ngee Ann Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
1006 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
410 m from Siglap MRT (TE28) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.23% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%4/10
99YR tenure — about 55 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bayshore precinct (Bedok East) at 2.40km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Mandarin Gardens scores 5.64
Mandarin Gardens scores 5.64 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1507th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 305th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoMandarin Gardens | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.37 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.60 | 29% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 93% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 35% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 64% of district |
| Tenure10% | 4/10 | 10/10 | −0.60 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 1/10 | +0.12 | 90% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mandarin Gardens and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Mandarin Gardens Prices
By unit type at Mandarin Gardens
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom732 sq ft | 732 sq ft | $888,888 to $1.00M | $1,282 psf | 7 |
| 2-bedroom1,001 sq ft | 1,001 sq ft | $945,000 to $1.60M | $1,404 psf | 8 |
| 3-bedroom1,572 sq ft | 1,572 sq ft | $1.78M to $2.75M | $1,279 psf | 25 |
Past transactions at Mandarin Gardens
45 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,282 psf · $888,888 to $3,650,000 · 35 of the 35 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2026 | 5 Siglap Road | 2 | #02-46463BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,158 | $1,770,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 5 Siglap Road | 4 | #04-33333BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,191 | $1,821,000 | Resale |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 5 Siglap Road | 5 | #05-48482BR · Blk 5 | 2BR | 829 | $1,327 | $1,100,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 7 Siglap Road | 13 | #13-56562BR · Blk 7 | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,436 | $1,438,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 5 Siglap Road | 22 | #22-39392BR · Blk 5 | 2BR | 732 | $1,291 | $945,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 7 Siglap Road | 12 | #12-58583BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,572 | $1,254 | $1,970,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 7 Siglap Road | 13 | #13-55553BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,572 | $1,387 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 5 Siglap Road | 8 | #08-34343BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,572 | $1,280 | $2,010,888 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 5 Siglap Road | 13 | #13-44443BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,572 | $1,381 | $2,170,108 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 5 Siglap Road | 4 | #04-43433BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,155 | $1,765,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $1,273 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $1,327 psf | $1,793 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,828 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $1,388 psf | $1,812 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $1,434 psf | $1,904 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $1,213 psf | $1,851 psf |
| May 2026 | 6 | $1,256 psf | $2,010 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,831 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $1,261 psf | $1,875 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $1,286 psf | $1,904 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 4 | $1,259 psf | $1,957 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.0% a year, ranked 17 of 53 in D15 and 219 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Mandarin Gardens Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $7,900
- Gross yield
- 3.2% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 205
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,100 to $3,400 | 4.2% | 33 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,750 | $3,400 to $4,050 | 3.3% | 59 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,700 | $5,400 to $6,290 | 3.2% | 110 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,900 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Mandarin Gardens
205 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,050 a month · $2,500 to $8,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Mandarin Gardens By stack
- Highest, stack 64
- $1,450 psf
- Lowest, stack 12
- $1,115 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 39
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,214 psf | 1,787 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,231 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,146 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,115 psf | 2,793 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 2 |
| 27 | $1,152 psf | 2,024 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,216 psf | 2,793 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 31 | $1,220 psf | 2,013 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 32 | $1,130 psf | 1,787 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
Show the other 31 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | $1,243 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 3 |
| 34 | $1,285 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 8 to 22 | 3 |
| 36 | $1,190 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 5 to 22 | 3 |
| 38 | $1,378 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 15 to 23 | 4 |
| 39 | $1,353 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 8 to 22 | 5 |
| 40 | $1,326 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 8 |
| 41 | $1,388 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 3 to 18 | 5 |
| 42 | $1,386 psf | 2,034 sq ft | Levels 12 to 16 | 3 |
| 43 | $1,134 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 2 |
| 44 | $1,375 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 8 to 19 | 4 |
| 45 | $1,313 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 11 to 15 | 2 |
| 46 | $1,279 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 47 | $1,339 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 5 to 6 | 2 |
| 48 | $1,327 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 5 to 21 | 4 |
| 49 | $1,305 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 2 to 19 | 5 |
| 50 | $1,278 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 2 |
| 51 | $1,264 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 15 to 21 | 3 |
| 53 | $1,399 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 3 |
| 54 | $1,247 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 3 to 23 | 2 |
| 55 | $1,365 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 9 to 23 | 5 |
| 56 | $1,436 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 11 to 20 | 3 |
| 58 | $1,276 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 11 to 14 | 4 |
| 59 | $1,432 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 7 to 23 | 3 |
| 60 | $1,251 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 4 |
| 61 | $1,286 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 2 |
| 62 | $1,329 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 11 to 21 | 2 |
| 63 | $1,196 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 4 |
| 64 | $1,450 psf | 1,518 sq ft | Levels 13 to 18 | 2 |
| 68 | $1,165 psf | 1,529 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 71 | $1,327 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 17 to 18 | 2 |
| 72 | $1,402 psf | 1,001 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Mandarin Gardens Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Mandarin Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,282 psf at Mandarin Gardens against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,302 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (18 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 45 resale caveats at Mandarin Gardens ranged from $1,108 psf to $1,598 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1986, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Siglap MRT (TE28), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mandarin Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.