
Resale Project Scorecard
The Waterside
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 1993 · 502 units
Grade B, 5.65 out of 10, the 303rd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 11
- To Katong Park MRT
- 120 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Waterside Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.65
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 303rd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.22% — near-median performance within its 1993-era cohort (40th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
502 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
120 m from Katong Park MRT (TE24) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%1/10
Rental yield of 2.05% — weak income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Waterside scores 5.65
The Waterside scores 5.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1498th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 303rd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Waterside | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 6.5/10 | −0.37 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 8/10 | −1.20 | 5% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 97% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.30 | 3% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Waterside and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Waterside Prices
By unit type at The Waterside
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom2,271 sq ft | 2,271 sq ft | $4.70M to $5.60M | $2,285 psf | 6 |
| 4-bedroom2,411 sq ft | 2,411 sq ft | $5.30M to $6.28M | $2,376 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at The Waterside
11 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,294 psf · $4,700,000 to $6,280,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | 9 Tanjong Rhu Road | 3 | #03-01013BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 2,142 | $2,194 | $4,700,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 9 Tanjong Rhu Road | 21 | #21-03034BR · Blk 9 | 4BR | 2,400 | $2,616 | $6,280,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 7 Tanjong Rhu Road | 7 | #07-02023BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 2,400 | $2,333 | $5,600,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 1 Tanjong Rhu Road | 22 | #22-01014BR · Blk 1 | 4BR | 2,433 | $2,487 | $6,050,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 7 Tanjong Rhu Road | 12 | #12-04043BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 2,142 | $2,334 | $5,000,000 | Resale |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 1 Tanjong Rhu Road | 7 | #07-04044BR · Blk 1 | 4BR | 2,411 | $2,198 | $5,300,000 | Resale |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 11 Tanjong Rhu Road | 23 | #23-04044BR · Blk 11 | 4BR | 2,433 | $2,376 | $5,780,000 | Resale |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 7 Tanjong Rhu Road | 7 | #07-03033BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 2,411 | $2,281 | $5,500,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 9 Tanjong Rhu Road | 8 | #08-01013BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 2,142 | $2,288 | $4,900,000 | Resale |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 5 Tanjong Rhu Road | 12 | #12-02023BR · Blk 5 | 3BR | 2,411 | $2,260 | $5,450,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,829 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,793 psf |
| Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,828 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | $2,281 psf | $1,812 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $2,287 psf | $1,904 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | $2,411 psf | $1,851 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $2,010 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $2,475 psf | $1,831 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,875 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $1,904 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1,957 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.9% a year, ranked 8 of 53 in D15 and 108 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Waterside By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,889 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,804 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,804 psf | 2,142 sq ft | Levels 2 to 22 | 20 |
| 02 | $1,889 psf | 2,411 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 20 |
| 03 | $1,825 psf | 2,400 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 11 |
| 04 | $1,859 psf | 2,142 sq ft | Levels 2 to 23 | 16 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Waterside Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places The Waterside in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,294 psf at The Waterside against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,096 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 11 resale caveats at The Waterside ranged from $2,194 psf to $2,616 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1993, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Katong Park MRT (TE24), 120 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Waterside for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.