
Resale Project Scorecard
Kovan Residences
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 521 units
Grade S, 8.83 out of 10, the 5th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 80 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 13
- To Kovan MRT
- 40 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Kovan Residences Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.83
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 5th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +3.58% places this condo in the top 9% of its 2011-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Xinghua Primary School at 0.56km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Xinghua Primary School
- Holy Innocents' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
521 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
40 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.02% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 80 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Hougang MRT CRL interchange (CR8, CRL1) at 1.34km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Kovan Residences scores 8.83
Kovan Residences scores 8.83 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 14th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 5th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).
| Factor | This condoKovan Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.75 | 90% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.33 | 92% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.10 | 27% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Kovan Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Kovan Residences Prices
By unit type at Kovan Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $1.64M to $1.79M | $1,852 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,259 sq ft | 1,259 sq ft | $2.52M to $2.70M | $2,009 psf | 6 |
| 4-bedroom1,771 sq ft | 1,771 sq ft | $2.70M to $3.25M | $1,810 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Kovan Residences
13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,872 psf · $1,635,000 to $3,250,000 · all 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep 2026 | 5 Kovan Road | 13 | #13-19194BR · Blk 5 | 4BR | 1,765 | $1,841 | $3,250,000 | Resale |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 7 Kovan Road | 3 | #03-27274BR · Blk 7 | 4BR | 1,442 | $1,872 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 3 Kovan Road | 17 | #17-12123BR · Blk 3 | 3BR | 1,259 | $2,003 | $2,523,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 5 Kovan Road | 2 | #02-19194BR · Blk 5 | 4BR | 2,217 | $1,375 | $3,050,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 7A Kovan Road | 4 | #04-32323BR · Blk 7A | 3BR | 1,442 | $1,850 | $2,668,000 | Resale |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 1 Kovan Road | 13 | #13-02023BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,259 | $2,021 | $2,545,000 | Resale |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 1A Kovan Road | 15 | #15-05052BR · Blk 1A | 2BR | 947 | $1,888 | $1,788,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 5A Kovan Road | 11 | #11-24243BR · Blk 5A | 3BR | 1,442 | $1,872 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 1A Kovan Road | 3 | #03-05052BR · Blk 1A | 2BR | 947 | $1,847 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 7 Kovan Road | 3 | #03-26264BR · Blk 7 | 4BR | 1,776 | $1,778 | $3,158,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $2,015 psf | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,880 psf | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $1,613 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.6% a year, ranked 24 of 78 in D19 and 136 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Kovan Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,100 to $7,500
- Gross yield
- 2.6% to 2.9%
- Rental contracts
- 75
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,100 | $4,000 to $4,200 | 2.8% | 21 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,250 to $5,700 | 2.6% | 33 |
| 4-bedroom | $7,500 | $6,700 to $7,800 | 2.9% | 21 |
Rental contracts at Kovan Residences
77 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,500 a month · $3,900 to $17,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $6,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $7,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $8,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Kovan Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 10
- $1,945 psf
- Lowest, stack 28
- $1,369 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 27
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,530 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 4 |
| 02 | $1,916 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,667 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,832 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 5 |
| 06 | $1,545 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 5 |
| 07 | $1,790 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 14 to 15 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,799 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 3 |
| 09 | $1,811 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 7 to 17 | 3 |
Show the other 19 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,945 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,494 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 2 |
| 12 | $1,842 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 2 to 17 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,715 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 7 to 16 | 6 |
| 16 | $1,657 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 4 |
| 18 | $1,588 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 14 to 17 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,773 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 4 |
| 20 | $1,682 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 6 to 13 | 3 |
| 22 | $1,544 psf | 1,798 sq ft | Levels 4 to 14 | 4 |
| 23 | $1,394 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,565 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 5 |
| 25 | $1,513 psf | 1,798 sq ft | Levels 8 to 16 | 4 |
| 26 | $1,565 psf | 1,776 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 3 |
| 27 | $1,699 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 2 |
| 28 | $1,369 psf | 2,061 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,567 psf | 1,270 sq ft | Levels 12 to 14 | 2 |
| 30 | $1,563 psf | 1,798 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 4 |
| 31 | $1,394 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 3 |
| 32 | $1,698 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Kovan Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Kovan Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,872 psf at Kovan Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,813 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at Kovan Residences ranged from $1,375 psf to $2,021 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 40 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Kovan Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.