
Resale Project Scorecard
Forest Woods
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2020 · 519 units
Grade S, 8.80 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 89 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 18
- To Serangoon MRT
- 270 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Forest Woods Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 8.80
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 7th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.51% places this condo in the top 10% of its 2020-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) at 0.79km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 9/10.
- Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
- Yangzheng Primary School
- Maris Stella High School (Primary)
- Zhonghua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
519 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
270 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.09% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 89 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.89km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Forest Woods scores 8.80
Forest Woods scores 8.80 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 16th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoForest Woods | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.20 | 60% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 3/10 | +1.12 | 83% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.20 | 72% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.30 | 87% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 11% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Forest Woods and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Forest Woods Prices
By unit type at Forest Woods
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom511 sq ft | 511 sq ft | $934,000 | $1,827 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom635 sq ft | 635 sq ft | $1.24M to $1.54M | $2,000 psf | 6 |
| 3-bedroom947 sq ft | 947 sq ft | $2.06M to $2.15M | $2,173 psf | 5 |
| 4-bedroom1,281 sq ft | 1,281 sq ft | $2.81M to $3.13M | $2,307 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Forest Woods
18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,138 psf · $930,000 to $3,128,000 · all 18 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2026 | 9B Lorong Lew Lian | 4 | #04-1717— · Blk 9B | — | 915 | $2,326 | $2,128,000 | Resale |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 15 Lorong Lew Lian | 4 | #04-24242BR · Blk 15 | 2BR | 635 | $2,000 | $1,270,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 17 Lorong Lew Lian | 11 | #11-34344BR · Blk 17 | 4BR | 1,249 | $2,505 | $3,128,000 | Resale |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 17 Lorong Lew Lian | 7 | #07-39392BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 721 | $2,142 | $1,545,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 17 Lorong Lew Lian | 8 | #08-35352BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 657 | $1,980 | $1,300,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 9A Lorong Lew Lian | 9 | #09-11113BR · Blk 9A | 3BR | 980 | $2,169 | $2,125,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 17 Lorong Lew Lian | 4 | #04-38383BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 926 | $2,323 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2026 | 9 Lorong Lew Lian | 4 | #04-06064BR · Blk 9 | 4BR | 1,281 | $2,194 | $2,810,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 17 Lorong Lew Lian | 4 | #04-36362BR · Blk 17 | 2BR | 635 | $2,000 | $1,270,000 | Resale |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 9B Lorong Lew Lian | 1 | #01-19191BR · Blk 9B | 1BR | 506 | $1,854 | $938,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 1 | — | $1,614 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $2,173 psf | $1,637 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $2,194 psf | $1,627 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,095 psf | $1,597 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,652 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| May 2026 | 2 | $2,259 psf | $1,599 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $2,075 psf | $1,640 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,674 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $2,142 psf | $1,642 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,612 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.5% a year, ranked 28 of 78 in D19 and 152 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Forest Woods Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $6,800
- Gross yield
- 2.7% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 130
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,200 to $3,330 | 4.2% | 27 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,900 | $3,800 to $4,050 | 3.7% | 71 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,800 to $5,100 | 2.8% | 28 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,800 | — | 2.7% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Forest Woods
130 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,900 a month · $3,000 to $7,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,650 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,250 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Forest Woods By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $2,264 psf
- Lowest, stack 22
- $1,804 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 31
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,013 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 5 |
| 02 | $2,017 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 2 |
| 04 | $2,016 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 06 | $2,264 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 4 to 9 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,995 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 3 to 10 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,950 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 5 |
| 12 | $2,078 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 3 |
| 13 | $2,005 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 6 |
Show the other 23 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | $1,903 psf | 732 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 3 |
| 15 | $1,837 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,814 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 6 |
| 18 | $1,999 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 3 |
| 19 | $1,854 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 21 | $2,000 psf | 603 sq ft | Levels 4 to 12 | 4 |
| 22 | $1,804 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,981 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 9 to 10 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,953 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 5 |
| 27 | $1,820 psf | 517 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 6 |
| 28 | $1,977 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 2 |
| 29 | $1,974 psf | 947 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 5 |
| 31 | $2,052 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
| 33 | $2,058 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 2 |
| 34 | $2,098 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 1 to 11 | 3 |
| 35 | $1,935 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 2 |
| 36 | $2,000 psf | 635 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 3 |
| 38 | $1,961 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 3 to 7 | 3 |
| 39 | $2,065 psf | 721 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
| 40 | $1,837 psf | 511 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 41 | $1,987 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 1 to 10 | 5 |
| 42 | $1,967 psf | 915 sq ft | Levels 3 to 8 | 5 |
| 45 | $1,956 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 8 to 11 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Forest Woods Floor plans
31 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom3 plans · 506 to 517 sq ft



2-Bedroom8 plans · 603 to 904 sq ft








3-Bedroom13 plans · 743 to 1,184 sq ft













4-Bedroom4 plans · 1,238 to 1,475 sq ft




5-Bedroom3 plans · 2,045 to 2,185 sq ft



Floor plans: Serangoon Green Pte Ltd, Forest Woods floor plans (whole pages; most pages show a type with its (d) and (p) versions). Developer's plans; areas are approximate and include A/C ledge, PES and void where applicable.
Forest Woods Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Key plan: Serangoon Green Pte Ltd (City Developments, Hong Leong Holdings, TID), Forest Woods floor plans. Not drawn to scale.
Forest Woods Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Forest Woods in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,138 psf at Forest Woods against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,024 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (11 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at Forest Woods ranged from $1,800 psf to $2,505 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2020, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Forest Woods for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.