Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Hougang Green
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Hougang Green

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 90 units

Grade B, 5.47 out of 10, the 148th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
67 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Buangkok MRT
710 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Hougang Green Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.47
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
148th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, rental yield. Key weaknesses: project size, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +2.00% — bottom 13% within its 1998-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

7 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yio Chu Kang Primary School at 0.21km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Yio Chu Kang Primary School
  • Montfort Junior School
  • Palm View Primary School
  • Hougang Primary School
  • Punggol Primary School
  • North Vista Primary School
  • Xinmin Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

90 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

710 m from Buangkok MRT (NE15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.03% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 67 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Defu MRT (CR7, CRL1) at 0.61km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Hougang Green scores 5.47

Hougang Green scores 5.47 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1646th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 148th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Rental Yield (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/107/10−1.25
Primary School Effect20%10/109/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/107.5/10−0.06
Rental Yield10%8/105/10+0.30
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hougang Green and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Hougang Green Prices

By unit type at Hougang Green

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom764 sq ft$838,0002

Past transactions at Hougang Green

20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $916 psf · $690,000 to $1,980,000 · 18 of 20 sold at a profit

25 Aug 2026#11-062BR$1,079$825,000
10 Feb 2026#09-053BR$911$1,038,888
30 Jan 2026#10-012BR$1,114$851,000
3 Oct 2025#11-023BR$876$1,000,000
26 May 2025#16-012BR$1,125$860,000
13 Mar 2025#12-033BR$920$1,050,000
24 Feb 2025#02-062BR$1,086$830,000
1 Jul 2024#16-054BR$934$1,980,000
31 Jan 2024#03-062BR$1,034$790,000
21 Aug 2023#03-053BR$812$918,000
Median PSF by quarter
Hougang GreenD19, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfHougang Green, May–Jul 2022: $736 psf from 3 salesHougang Green, Aug–Oct 2022: $754 psf from 3 salesHougang Green, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $878 psf from 2 salesHougang Green, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,003 psf from 2 sales$1,003$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20223$736 psf$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$754 psf$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$878 psf$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,376 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,003 psf$1,606 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,640 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +1.6% a year, ranked 66 of 78 in D19 and 573 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D19 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Hougang Green Rent

Median rent a month
$3,400 to $4,150
Gross yield
4.9%
Rental contracts
13
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,4004.9%5
3-bedroom$4,150—8

Rental contracts at Hougang Green

14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,950 a month · $3,000 to $5,388

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,900
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,300
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,200
May 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$3,800
Apr 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,400
Mar 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,000
Mar 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Mar 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800
Feb 20264BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$5,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Hougang Green By stack

Highest, stack 06
$1,057 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$770 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$979 psf764 sq ft5
02$802 psf1,141 sq ft2
03$770 psf1,141 sq ft3
05$812 psf1,141 sq ft5
06$1,057 psf764 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Hougang Green Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Hougang Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,079 psf at Hougang Green against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,003 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Hougang Green ranged from $911 psf to $1,114 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Buangkok MRT (NE15), 710 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 7 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hougang Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.