
Resale Project Scorecard
18 Woodsville
D13 · MacPherson, Potong Pasir · freehold · completed 2015 · 101 units
Grade B, 5.74 out of 10, the 39th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Potong Pasir MRT
- 180 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
18 Woodsville Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.74
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13
- 39th
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.39% — bottom 14% within its 2015-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.30km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- St Andrew's School (Junior)
- Bendemeer Primary School
- Cedar Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
101 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
180 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.28% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%1/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 3.44km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why 18 Woodsville scores 5.74
18 Woodsville scores 5.74 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1427th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 39th of 44 in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).
| Factor | This condo18 Woodsville | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −1.25 | 2% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 26% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 60% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 58% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 26% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 1/10 | 2/10 | −0.06 | 14% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 18 Woodsville and a median-profile project (6.62). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
18 Woodsville Prices
By unit type at 18 Woodsville
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom495 sq ft | 495 sq ft | $892,500 | $1,803 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at 18 Woodsville
19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,783 psf · $730,000 to $1,528,888 · 10 of 19 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | 18 Woodsville Close | 11 | #11-05052BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,724 | $1,410,000 | Resale |
| 8 May 2026 | 18 Woodsville Close | 13 | #13-04041BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,808 | $895,000 | Resale |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 18 Woodsville Close | 6 | #06-03031BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,797 | $890,000 | Resale |
| 22 Oct 2025 | 18 Woodsville Close | 6 | #06-01012BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,785 | $1,460,000 | Resale |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 18 Woodsville Close | 9 | #09-02021BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,808 | $895,000 | Resale |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 18 Woodsville Close | 2 | #02-04041BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,767 | $875,000 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 18 Woodsville Close | 11 | #11-03031BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,836 | $908,888 | Resale |
| 8 Jan 2025 | 18 Woodsville Close | 3 | #03-03031BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,787 | $885,000 | Resale |
| 12 Nov 2024 | 18 Woodsville Close | 10 | #10-04041BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,854 | $918,000 | Resale |
| 7 Oct 2024 | 18 Woodsville Close | 7 | #07-03031BR | 1BR | 495 | $1,783 | $883,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,564 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,742 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,681 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,813 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,864 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,832 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,756 psf | $1,839 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,610 psf | $1,893 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,722 psf | $1,944 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,821 psf | $1,952 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,985 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,802 psf | $1,935 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,797 psf | $2,005 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,023 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,030 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,024 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,049 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
18 Woodsville Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,030 to $4,700
- Gross yield
- 4.1%
- Rental contracts
- 53
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,030 | $3,000 to $3,150 | 4.1% | 24 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,800 | $3,700 to $3,950 | — | 19 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,700 | $4,530 to $5,000 | — | 10 |
Rental contracts at 18 Woodsville
53 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $2,300 to $5,350
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,150 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
18 Woodsville By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,832 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $1,787 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,832 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 9 to 13 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,787 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 5 |
| 04 | $1,788 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 2 to 14 | 4 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
18 Woodsville Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places 18 Woodsville in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,797 psf at 18 Woodsville against $2,030 psf across District 13, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,798 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (6 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at 18 Woodsville ranged from $1,724 psf to $1,808 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 180 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 18 Woodsville for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.