
Resale Project Scorecard
R Maisons (The Maisons)
D13 · MacPherson, Potong Pasir · freehold · completed 2016 · 45 units
Grade D, 4.65 out of 10, the 42nd highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Woodleigh MRT
- 410 m
Background: MacPherson, Potong Pasir, not this condo. Photo credits
R Maisons (The Maisons) Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.65
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13
- 42nd
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +0.92% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (41st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
45 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
410 m from Woodleigh MRT (NE11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.49% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why R Maisons (The Maisons) scores 4.65
R Maisons (The Maisons) scores 4.65 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2138th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 42nd of 44 in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoR Maisons (The Maisons) | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.50 | 12% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 8/10 | −1.40 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 9% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 47% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 26% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.06 | 88% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between R Maisons (The Maisons) and a median-profile project (6.62). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
R Maisons (The Maisons) Prices
By unit type at R Maisons (The Maisons)
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom937 sq ft | 937 sq ft | $1.42M | $1,515 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at R Maisons (The Maisons)
9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,493 psf · $840,000 to $2,320,000 · all 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 2 | #02-02022BR | 2BR | 937 | $1,504 | $1,408,888 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 4 | #04-08082BR | 2BR | 937 | $1,526 | $1,428,888 | Resale |
| 13 Nov 2024 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 5 | #05-01011BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,514 | $880,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2024 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 5 | #05-05052BR | 2BR | 1,485 | $1,232 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jan 2024 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 5 | #05-08082BR | 2BR | 1,636 | $1,418 | $2,320,000 | Resale |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 2 | #02-05051BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,528 | $888,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2023 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 3 | #03-01011BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,493 | $868,000 | Resale |
| 27 May 2022 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 4 | #04-09091BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,445 | $840,000 | Resale |
| 2 Nov 2021 | 1 Sommerville Walk | 2 | #02-06061BR | 1BR | 581 | $1,459 | $848,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,564 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,681 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,813 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,864 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,511 psf | $1,832 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,839 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,893 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,944 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,952 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,985 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,935 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,005 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,023 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,030 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,024 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,049 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
R Maisons (The Maisons) Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,000
- Rental contracts
- 10
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,000 | $3,000 to $3,100 | 10 |
Rental contracts at R Maisons (The Maisons)
12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,050 a month · $2,800 to $3,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| May 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Feb 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,950 |
| Feb 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Feb 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jan 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
R Maisons (The Maisons) By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $1,504 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,380 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,504 psf | 581 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,380 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,472 psf | 1,286 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
R Maisons (The Maisons) Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places R Maisons (The Maisons) in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,515 psf at R Maisons (The Maisons) against $2,030 psf across District 13, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at R Maisons (The Maisons) ranged from $1,504 psf to $1,526 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Woodleigh MRT (NE11), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at R Maisons (The Maisons) for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.