
Resale Project Scorecard
Woodsvale
D25 · Admiralty, Woodlands · 99-year leasehold · completed 2000 · 696 units
Grade A, 7.06 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 25.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 17
- To Admiralty MRT
- 490 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Woodsvale Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.06
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 25
- 4th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, project size. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.73% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (22nd percentile of 2000-era cohort).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Greenwood Primary School at 0.28km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 4/10.
- Greenwood Primary School
- Riverside Primary School
- Admiralty Primary School
- Evergreen Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
696 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
490 m from Admiralty MRT (NS10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.07% — strong income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Woodlands Regional Centre / Northern Gateway at 2.25km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Woodsvale scores 7.06
Woodsvale scores 7.06 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 359th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 14 in District 25 (Admiralty, Woodlands). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoWoodsvale | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.62 | 15% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 4/10 | +1.20 | 85% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 69% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 77% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 62% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.05 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 8% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 25 (Admiralty, Woodlands). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Woodsvale and a median-profile project (6.06). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Woodsvale Prices
By unit type at Woodsvale
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,292 sq ft | 1,292 sq ft | $1.10M to $1.42M | $940 psf | 17 |
Past transactions at Woodsvale
17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $940 psf · $1,105,000 to $1,415,000 · all 17 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | 7 Woodlands Drive 72 | 8 | #08-16163BR · Blk 7 | 3BR | 1,292 | $933 | $1,205,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 9 Woodlands Drive 72 | 9 | #09-24243BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,292 | $983 | $1,270,000 | Resale |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 15 Woodlands Drive 72 | 11 | #11-42423BR · Blk 15 | 3BR | 1,313 | $940 | $1,235,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 15 Woodlands Drive 72 | 5 | #05-43433BR · Blk 15 | 3BR | 1,281 | $964 | $1,235,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 17 Woodlands Drive 72 | 10 | #10-48483BR · Blk 17 | 3BR | 1,313 | $972 | $1,275,888 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 9 Woodlands Drive 72 | 14 | #14-22223BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,043 | $1,415,000 | Resale |
| 22 May 2026 | 9 Woodlands Drive 72 | 2 | #02-23233BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,356 | $911 | $1,235,000 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 9 Woodlands Drive 72 | 7 | #07-25253BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,227 | $978 | $1,200,000 | Resale |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 9 Woodlands Drive 72 | 10 | #10-25253BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,227 | $990 | $1,215,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jan 2026 | 9 Woodlands Drive 72 | 5 | #05-27273BR · Blk 9 | 3BR | 1,238 | $921 | $1,140,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $914 psf | $1,205 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $904 psf | $1,266 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $921 psf | $1,164 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | — | $1,155 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,292 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,169 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $972 psf | $1,207 psf |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | $1,326 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,259 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 2 | $962 psf | $1,023 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,234 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 8 of 13 in D25 and 287 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D25 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Woodsvale Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,200
- Gross yield
- 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 99
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,000 to $4,400 | 4.2% | 99 |
Rental contracts at Woodsvale
99 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,500 to $5,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $3,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Woodsvale By stack
- Highest, stack 22
- $997 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $693 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 29
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $876 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 3 |
| 05 | $822 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 3 |
| 07 | $823 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 08 | $693 psf | 1,959 sq ft | Levels 13 to 14 | 2 |
| 09 | $866 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 2 |
| 10 | $855 psf | 1,319 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 2 |
| 12 | $787 psf | 1,394 sq ft | Levels 1 to 6 | 2 |
| 15 | $867 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 7 to 13 | 3 |
Show the other 21 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | $940 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 2 |
| 18 | $854 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 11 to 13 | 2 |
| 21 | $871 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 4 |
| 22 | $997 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 13 to 14 | 2 |
| 25 | $884 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 4 |
| 26 | $925 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 2 |
| 27 | $912 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 2 |
| 28 | $846 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 7 to 12 | 4 |
| 31 | $786 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 33 | $828 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Levels 6 to 11 | 3 |
| 34 | $862 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 5 to 10 | 2 |
| 35 | $843 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 37 | $920 psf | 1,329 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 2 |
| 40 | $917 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 2 |
| 41 | $855 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 2 |
| 42 | $841 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 7 |
| 43 | $912 psf | 1,281 sq ft | Levels 5 to 7 | 2 |
| 45 | $895 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 11 to 12 | 2 |
| 46 | $792 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 4 to 6 | 2 |
| 48 | $899 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 3 |
| 51 | $782 psf | 1,292 sq ft | Level 10 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Woodsvale Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Woodsvale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $940 psf at Woodsvale against $1,234 psf across District 25, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $921 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (17 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Woodsvale ranged from $864 psf to $1,043 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Admiralty MRT (NS10), 490 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Woodsvale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.