
Resale Project Scorecard
The Woodgrove
D25 · Admiralty, Woodlands · 99-year leasehold · completed 1998 · 72 units
Grade D, 4.11 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 25.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 69 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Marsiling MRT
- 840 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Woodgrove Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.11
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 25
- 14th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: rental yield. Key weaknesses: project size, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.32% — bottom 17% within its 1998-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%4/10
5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Fuchun Primary School at 0.28km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 4/10.
- Fuchun Primary School
- Si Ling Primary School
- Marsiling Primary School
- Innova Primary School
- Woodgrove Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
72 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
840 m from Marsiling MRT (NS8) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.45% — strong income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%5/10
99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Woodlands Regional Centre / Northern Gateway at 1.03km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Woodgrove scores 4.11
The Woodgrove scores 4.11 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2276th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 14 in District 25 (Admiralty, Woodlands). Its strongest factors are Rental Yield (8/10) and MRT Proximity (6/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Woodgrove | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 5.5/10 | −0.87 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.13 | 8% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.10 | 62% of district |
| Tenure10% | 5/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.25 | 0% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 25 (Admiralty, Woodlands). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Woodgrove and a median-profile project (6.06). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Woodgrove Prices
- Median PSF
- $942
- Median price
- $896,500
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at The Woodgrove
19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $939 psf · $690,000 to $970,000 · all 19 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 9 | #09-04043BR | 3BR | 1,033 | $937 | $968,000 | Resale |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 9 | #09-06062BR | 2BR | 872 | $946 | $825,000 | Resale |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 6 | #06-07072BR | 2BR | 893 | $1,007 | $900,000 | Resale |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 7 | #07-08082BR | 2BR | 829 | $1,038 | $860,000 | Resale |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 7 | #07-03032BR | 2BR | 893 | $1,008 | $900,555 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2025 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 7 | #07-06062BR | 2BR | 872 | $990 | $862,888 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2025 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 9 | #09-02022BR | 2BR | 872 | $967 | $843,000 | Resale |
| 4 Mar 2025 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 2 | #02-04043BR | 3BR | 1,033 | $919 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 5 Sep 2024 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 7 | #07-04043BR | 3BR | 1,033 | $939 | $970,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2023 | 3 Woodgrove Drive | 4 | #04-07072BR | 2BR | 893 | $931 | $832,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $833 psf | $929 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $855 psf | $1,003 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,059 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,066 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,010 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $958 psf | $1,017 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,041 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,126 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,068 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,184 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,173 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,192 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,201 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,200 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,247 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 4 | $1,008 psf | $1,138 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $1,206 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,240 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,283 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,062 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Woodgrove Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,680 to $4,050
- Rental contracts
- 14
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,680 | $3,580 to $3,830 | 8 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,050 | $3,850 to $4,330 | 6 |
Rental contracts at The Woodgrove
14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $3,000 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,000 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Woodgrove By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $1,014 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $928 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $963 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 2 |
| 03 | $952 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 7 to 8 | 2 |
| 04 | $928 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 2 to 9 | 4 |
| 06 | $968 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 7 to 9 | 2 |
| 07 | $965 psf | 893 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,014 psf | 829 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Woodgrove Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places The Woodgrove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $942 psf at The Woodgrove against $1,234 psf across District 25, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at The Woodgrove ranged from $937 psf to $946 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Marsiling MRT (NS8), 840 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Woodgrove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.