
Resale Project Scorecard
Northwave Ec
D25 · Admiralty, Woodlands · 99-year leasehold · completed 2019 · 358 units
Grade S, 7.98 out of 10, the highest score among 14 resale condos in District 25.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 88 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 31
- To Admiralty MRT
- 1.0 km
Background: Admiralty, Woodlands, not this condo. Photo credits
Northwave Ec Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.98
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 25
- 1st
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, rental yield. Key weaknesses: MRT access, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +6.57% — top-quartile performance within its 2019-era cohort (85th percentile).
The district median is 5.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Greenwood Primary School at 0.60km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 4/10.
- Greenwood Primary School
- Canberra Primary School
- Riverside Primary School
- Admiralty Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
358 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.0 km from Admiralty MRT (NS10) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%10/10
Rental yield of 5.23% — exceptional income return.
The district median is 7/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 88 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Woodlands Regional Centre / Northern Gateway at 2.83km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why Northwave Ec scores 7.98
Northwave Ec scores 7.98 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 103rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 14 in District 25 (Admiralty, Woodlands). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Rental Yield (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoNorthwave Ec | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 5.5/10 | +0.88 | 77% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 4/10 | +1.20 | 85% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 15% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 7/10 | −0.39 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 10/10 | 7/10 | +0.30 | 100% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.05 | 54% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.12 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 25 (Admiralty, Woodlands). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Northwave Ec and a median-profile project (6.06). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Northwave Ec Prices
By unit type at Northwave Ec
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom743 sq ft | 743 sq ft | $925,000 to $1.07M | $1,394 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,087 sq ft | 1,087 sq ft | $1.15M to $1.46M | $1,261 psf | 25 |
| 4-bedroom1,259 sq ft | 1,259 sq ft | $1.63M | $1,295 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Northwave Ec
31 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,262 psf · $925,000 to $2,450,000 · all 31 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 2026 | 107 Woodlands View | 12 | #12-13133BR · Blk 107 | 3BR | 980 | $1,307 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 107 Woodlands View | 1 | #01-15153BR · Blk 107 | 3BR | 1,087 | $1,214 | $1,320,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 105 Woodlands View | 3 | #03-11114BR · Blk 105 | 4BR | 1,259 | $1,231 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 103 Woodlands View | 6 | #06-08083BR · Blk 103 | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,230 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 107 Woodlands View | 4 | #04-14143BR · Blk 107 | 3BR | 969 | $1,287 | $1,247,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 107 Woodlands View | 3 | #03-13133BR · Blk 107 | 3BR | 980 | $1,220 | $1,195,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 101 Woodlands View | 12 | #12-03033BR · Blk 101 | 3BR | 980 | $1,302 | $1,275,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 103 Woodlands View | 5 | #05-08083BR · Blk 103 | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,262 | $1,385,500 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 107 Woodlands View | 10 | #10-13133BR · Blk 107 | 3BR | 980 | $1,307 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 103 Woodlands View | 9 | #09-07073BR · Blk 103 | 3BR | 1,109 | $1,209 | $1,340,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $1,230 psf | $1,205 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,245 psf | $1,266 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,259 psf | $1,164 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $1,331 psf | $1,155 psf |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | $1,292 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,297 psf | $1,169 psf |
| May 2026 | 4 | $1,321 psf | $1,207 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $1,262 psf | $1,326 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 3 | $1,231 psf | $1,259 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $1,023 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 1 | — | $1,234 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +6.5% a year, ranked 1 of 13 in D25 and 16 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D25 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Northwave Ec Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $3,930
- Gross yield
- 3.6% to 3.7%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,080 to $3,400 | 3.7% | 11 |
| 3-bedroom | $3,930 | $3,850 to $4,150 | 3.6% | 19 |
Rental contracts at Northwave Ec
30 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,800 a month · $3,000 to $4,350
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,350 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,450 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,100 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Northwave Ec By stack
- Highest, stack 16
- $1,344 psf
- Lowest, stack 13
- $1,220 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 24
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,242 psf | 1,259 sq ft | Levels 1 to 8 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,238 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,225 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 9 |
| 04 | $1,293 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 11 |
| 05 | $1,298 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 4 to 16 | 10 |
| 06 | $1,242 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 5 to 9 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,238 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 5 to 15 | 7 |
| 08 | $1,238 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 6 |
Show the other 16 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,241 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 10 | $1,270 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 1 to 12 | 5 |
| 11 | $1,293 psf | 1,265 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 6 |
| 12 | $1,251 psf | 1,114 sq ft | Levels 3 to 13 | 4 |
| 13 | $1,220 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 7 |
| 14 | $1,278 psf | 969 sq ft | Levels 4 to 13 | 6 |
| 15 | $1,284 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 7 |
| 16 | $1,344 psf | 1,464 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 5 |
| 17 | $1,244 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 6 |
| 18 | $1,261 psf | 980 sq ft | Levels 3 to 12 | 6 |
| 19 | $1,263 psf | 1,098 sq ft | Levels 2 to 11 | 5 |
| 20 | $1,286 psf | 1,109 sq ft | Levels 1 to 16 | 6 |
| 21 | $1,279 psf | 1,087 sq ft | Levels 4 to 11 | 5 |
| 22 | $1,246 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 6 to 15 | 6 |
| 23 | $1,324 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 2 to 16 | 10 |
| 24 | $1,301 psf | 743 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 11 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Northwave Ec Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Northwave Ec in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,262 psf at Northwave Ec against $1,234 psf across District 25, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,259 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 31 resale caveats at Northwave Ec ranged from $1,206 psf to $1,438 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2019, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Admiralty MRT (NS10), 1.0 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Northwave Ec for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.