Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Red House
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Red House

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · 99-year leasehold · completed 2016 · 42 units

Grade B, 5.85 out of 10, the 274th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
85 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Marine Parade MRT
340 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Red House Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.85
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
274th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.74% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (35th percentile of 2016-era cohort).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Tanjong Katong Primary School at 0.24km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary School
  • Haig Girls' School
  • Tao Nan School
  • CHIJ (Katong) Primary

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

42 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

340 m from Marine Parade MRT (TE26) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.99% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%8/10

99YR tenure — about 85 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Red House scores 5.85

The Red House scores 5.85 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1340th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 274th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/106.5/10−0.62
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%8/1010/10−0.20
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Red House and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Red House Prices

Median PSF
$1,472
Median price
$1.41M
Resale
1

Past transactions at The Red House

18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,476 psf · $690,000 to $1,730,000 · 7 of the 8 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

13 Jan 2026#05-171BR$1,472$1,410,000
4 Aug 2025#02-031BR$1,439$1,100,000
25 Jun 2025#03-151BR$1,657$785,000
20 Feb 2025#05-151BR$1,491$1,300,000
7 Feb 2025#02-182BR$1,659$1,250,000
5 Feb 2025#02-131BR$1,368$972,000
26 Dec 2024#02-041BR$1,476$1,350,000
21 Nov 2024#05-183BR$1,475$1,730,000
18 Nov 2024#02-111BR$1,354$1,035,000
18 Nov 2024#02-121BR$1,354$1,035,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Red HouseD15, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfThe Red House, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,431 psf from 2 salesThe Red House, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,360 psf from 6 salesThe Red House, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,491 psf from 3 sales$1,491$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,516 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,431 psf$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,677 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,717 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20256$1,360 psf$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,491 psf$1,827 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Aug–Oct 2022: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 6 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Red House Rent

Median rent a month
$3,200 to $3,850
Rental contracts
16
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,20012
2-bedroom$3,8504

Rental contracts at The Red House

21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,200 a month · $2,500 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,000
May 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,700
May 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
May 2026—600 to 700 sq ft$2,900
Apr 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$2,900
Apr 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Red House By stack

Highest, stack 15
$1,574 psf
Lowest, stack 17
$1,363 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
15$1,574 psf673 sq ft2
17$1,363 psf958 sq ft2
18$1,566 psf754 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Red House Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Red House in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,472 psf at The Red House against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Marine Parade MRT (TE26), 340 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Red House for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.