Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of The Centris
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Centris

D22 · Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas · 99-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 610 units

Grade S, 9.30 out of 10, the highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
79 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
20
To Boon Lay MRT
60 m

Photo: Lee Kim Tah Holdings

The Centris Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
9.30
Highest score among 22 resale condos in District 22
1st

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +4.57% places this condo in the top 6% of its 2009-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

5 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Frontier Primary School at 0.52km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 10/10.

  • Frontier Primary School
  • Jurong West Primary School
  • West Grove Primary School
  • Boon Lay Garden Primary School
  • Westwood Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

610 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

60 m from Boon Lay MRT (EW27 / JS8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.51% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5.5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 7/10.

Future Transformation6%10/10

Exceptional future-catalyst exposure — closest driver: Bahar Junction MRT (JS7, JRL1) at 0.36km. Sits directly within a URA Masterplan zone or new MRT catchment; significant urban-uplift tailwind as the pipeline opens.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Centris scores 9.30

The Centris scores 9.30 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 2nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 22 in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (6/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/1010/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%6/105.5/10+0.05
Tenure10%7/107/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%10/107.5/10+0.15

Medians are across the 22 scored resale projects in District 22 (Boon Lay, Jurong, Tuas). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Centris and a median-profile project (7.77). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Centris Prices

By unit type at The Centris

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom937 sq ft$1.53M to $1.64M3
3-bedroom1,302 sq ft$1.79M to $2.48M15

Past transactions at The Centris

20 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,645 psf · $1,530,000 to $2,480,000 · 19 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

30 Sep 2026#15-05— · Blk 65$1,574$2,135,000
21 Aug 2026#16-243BR · Blk 75$1,309$2,480,000
18 Jun 2026#06-323BR · Blk 79$1,703$1,815,000
17 Jun 2026#14-013BR · Blk 65$1,575$2,052,000
10 Jun 2026#07-042BR · Blk 65$1,672$1,530,000
28 May 2026#14-503BR · Blk 87$1,695$2,135,000
22 May 2026#11-243BR · Blk 75$1,642$2,138,000
20 May 2026#16-353BR · Blk 79$1,194$2,070,000
16 Apr 2026#06-463BR · Blk 85$1,699$1,810,000
31 Mar 2026#06-174BR · Blk 71$1,602$2,310,000
Median PSF by month
The CentrisD22, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D22, Nov 2025: $1,495 psfD22, Dec 2025: $1,502 psfD22, Jan 2026: $1,592 psfD22, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD22, Mar 2026: $1,602 psfD22, Apr 2026: $1,334 psfD22, May 2026: $1,552 psfD22, Jun 2026: $1,548 psfD22, Jul 2026: $1,548 psfD22, Aug 2026: $1,302 psfD22, Sep 2026: $1,359 psfThe Centris, Dec 2025: $1,634 psf from 3 salesThe Centris, Jan 2026: $1,671 psf from 2 salesThe Centris, Feb 2026: $1,639 psf from 3 salesThe Centris, Mar 2026: $1,640 psf from 2 salesThe Centris, May 2026: $1,642 psf from 3 salesThe Centris, Jun 2026: $1,672 psf from 3 sales$1,672$1,359
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD22
Nov 20251—$1,495 psf
Dec 20253$1,634 psf$1,502 psf
Jan 20262$1,671 psf$1,592 psf
Feb 20263$1,639 psf$1,509 psf
Mar 20262$1,640 psf$1,602 psf
Apr 20261—$1,334 psf
May 20263$1,642 psf$1,552 psf
Jun 20263$1,672 psf$1,548 psf
Jul 2026——$1,548 psf
Aug 20261—$1,302 psf
Sep 20261—$1,359 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 3 resales3Jun 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.4% a year, ranked 3 of 19 in D22 and 58 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D22 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Centris Rent

Median rent a month
$4,800 to $6,800
Gross yield
3.5% to 3.8%
Rental contracts
134
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,8003.8%62
3-bedroom$6,0003.5%66
4-bedroom$6,800—6

Rental contracts at The Centris

134 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,200 a month · $2,600 to $8,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,650
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,800
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,100
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Centris By stack

Highest, stack 32
$1,652 psf
Lowest, stack 27
$1,103 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
30
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,563 psf1,302 sq ft2
04$1,484 psf915 sq ft2
05$1,566 psf1,302 sq ft3
07$1,639 psf1,120 sq ft3
08$1,446 psf1,238 sq ft2
10$1,501 psf1,066 sq ft3
12$1,179 psf1,442 sq ft3
14$1,308 psf937 sq ft2
Show the other 22 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
20$1,159 psf1,851 sq ft3
24$1,574 psf1,302 sq ft4
25$1,343 psf1,125 sq ft4
26$1,249 psf1,001 sq ft2
27$1,103 psf1,136 sq ft2
28$1,435 psf980 sq ft2
29$1,587 psf1,292 sq ft3
30$1,606 psf1,259 sq ft2
31$1,529 psf883 sq ft2
32$1,652 psf1,066 sq ft3
33$1,452 psf1,281 sq ft4
34$1,309 psf1,168 sq ft2
35$1,429 psf1,399 sq ft2
37$1,463 psf1,281 sq ft2
38$1,634 psf1,093 sq ft4
39$1,458 psf937 sq ft4
41$1,286 psf1,744 sq ft2
42$1,484 psf958 sq ft4
43$1,364 psf1,066 sq ft5
46$1,567 psf1,066 sq ft5
49$1,152 psf1,615 sq ft2
50$1,538 psf1,259 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Centris Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Centris in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,645 psf at The Centris against $1,488 psf across District 22, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,609 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 20 resale caveats at The Centris ranged from $1,194 psf to $1,726 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Boon Lay MRT (EW27 / JS8), 60 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 5 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Centris for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.