
Resale Project Scorecard
The Bently Residences @ Kovan
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2016 · 48 units
Grade C, 5.00 out of 10, the 164th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Kovan MRT
- 590 m
Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits
The Bently Residences @ Kovan Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.00
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 164th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +1.21% — near-median performance within its 2016-era cohort (50th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
0.59km from Kovan MRT (NE13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.56% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why The Bently Residences @ Kovan scores 5.00
The Bently Residences @ Kovan scores 5.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1980th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 164th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Bently Residences @ Kovan | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 7/10 | −0.25 | 35% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 9/10 | −1.60 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7.5/10 | +0.07 | 50% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 65% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Bently Residences @ Kovan and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Bently Residences @ Kovan Prices
By unit type at The Bently Residences @ Kovan
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,911 sq ft | 1,911 sq ft | $2.47M | $1,293 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Bently Residences @ Kovan
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,579 psf · $980,000 to $2,780,000 · 11 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | Blk 28 | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,668 | $1,295 | $2,160,000 | Resale |
| 10 Apr 2026 | Blk 30 | 5 | #05-09093BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 2,153 | $1,291 | $2,780,000 | Resale |
| 27 May 2025 | Blk 30 | 2 | #02-09093BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,646 | $1,860,000 | Resale |
| 25 Feb 2025 | Blk 30 | 2 | #02-08082BR · Blk 30 | 2BR | 635 | $1,701 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 13 Nov 2024 | Blk 28 | 3 | #03-05052BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 592 | $1,706 | $1,010,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2024 | Blk 28 | 4 | #04-05052BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 592 | $1,740 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jul 2024 | Blk 30 | 4 | #04-09093BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,130 | $1,579 | $1,785,000 | Resale |
| 15 Mar 2024 | Blk 28 | 1 | #01-01013BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,023 | $1,602 | $1,638,000 | Resale |
| 12 Dec 2023 | Blk 30 | 2 | #02-06062BR · Blk 30 | 2BR | 592 | $1,655 | $980,000 | Resale |
| 22 Nov 2022 | Blk 30 | 2 | #02-10103BR · Blk 30 | 3BR | 1,076 | $1,514 | $1,630,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,220 psf | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Bently Residences @ Kovan Rent
- Median rent a month
- $2,700 to $3,300
- Rental contracts
- 12
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $2,700 | — | 3 |
| 2-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,100 to $3,300 | 9 |
Rental contracts at The Bently Residences @ Kovan
12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,150 a month · $2,550 to $3,450
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,200 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $2,700 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Feb 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jan 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,450 |
| Dec 2025 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,550 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Bently Residences @ Kovan By stack
- Highest, stack 05
- $1,723 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,449 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,449 psf | 1,346 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,723 psf | 592 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,463 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,579 psf | 1,130 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.
The Bently Residences @ Kovan Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places The Bently Residences @ Kovan in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,293 psf at The Bently Residences @ Kovan against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at The Bently Residences @ Kovan ranged from $1,291 psf to $1,295 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 590 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.