
Resale Project Scorecard
Choon Kim House
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2000 · 10 units
Grade C, 5.09 out of 10, the 161st highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Serangoon MRT
- 830 m
Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits
Choon Kim House Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.09
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 161st
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +8.85% — top-quartile performance within its 2000-era cohort (87th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 9/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
10 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
0.83km from Serangoon MRT (NE12) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.35% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why Choon Kim House scores 5.09
Choon Kim House scores 5.09 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1930th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 161st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoChoon Kim House | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 7/10 | +0.50 | 79% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 9/10 | −1.60 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.19 | 16% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.30 | 1% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 4% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Choon Kim House and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Choon Kim House Prices
No resale at Choon Kim House in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Choon Kim House
10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,464 psf · $1,582,447 to $2,239,658 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | 3 | #03-01013BR | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,485 | $1,694,512 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 4 | #04-0101— | — | 1,572 | $1,425 | $2,239,658 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 3 | #03-02023BR | 3BR | 1,087 | $1,490 | $1,620,018 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 4 | #04-02023BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,450 | $2,029,199 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 3 | #03-03033BR | 3BR | 1,055 | $1,500 | $1,582,447 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 4 | #04-03033BR | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,465 | $1,845,170 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 3 | #03-04043BR | 3BR | 1,098 | $1,488 | $1,633,862 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 4 | #04-04043BR | 3BR | 1,302 | $1,463 | $1,905,648 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 4 | #04-05053BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $1,450 | $2,029,199 | Resale |
| 1 Mar 2023 | 4 | #04-06063BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,458 | $1,977,612 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 10 | $1,464 psf | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Choon Kim House By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,483 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $1,455 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,455 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,470 psf | 1,243 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 03 | $1,483 psf | 1,157 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,476 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.
Choon Kim House Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Choon Kim House in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12), 830 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.