
Resale Project Scorecard
The Acacias
D13 · MacPherson, Potong Pasir · freehold · completed 2009 · 65 units
Grade A, 6.94 out of 10, the 18th highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Woodleigh MRT
- 570 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Acacias Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.94
- Highest score among 44 resale condos in District 13
- 18th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +3.96% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (80th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%10/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Yangzheng Primary School at 0.37km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- Yangzheng Primary School
- St. Gabriel's Primary School
- Maris Stella High School (Primary)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
65 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
570 m from Woodleigh MRT (NE11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.86% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%2/10
Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.79km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.
The district median is 2/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Acacias scores 6.94
The Acacias scores 6.94 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 441st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 18th of 44 in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Acacias | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.25 | 65% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.40 | 72% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 9% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 12% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 26% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 49% of district |
Medians are across the 44 scored resale projects in District 13 (MacPherson, Potong Pasir). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Acacias and a median-profile project (6.62). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Acacias Prices
By unit type at The Acacias
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,232 sq ft | 1,232 sq ft | $2.14M | $1,735 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Acacias
20 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,423 psf · $863,000 to $2,720,000 · 19 of the 19 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | 23 Sommerville Road | 3 | #03-08083BR · Blk 23 | 3BR | 1,249 | $1,722 | $2,150,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 25 Sommerville Road | 4 | #04-11113BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,747 | $2,125,000 | Resale |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 25 Sommerville Road | 3 | #03-11113BR · Blk 25 | 3BR | 1,216 | $1,628 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 21 Sommerville Road | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,584 | $2,080,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2025 | 25 Sommerville Road | 4 | #04-10102BR · Blk 25 | 2BR | 980 | $1,501 | $1,470,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jul 2025 | 21 Sommerville Road | 2 | #02-04042BR · Blk 21 | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,523 | $1,524,800 | Resale |
| 9 Jul 2025 | 21 Sommerville Road | 1 | #01-02023BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,378 | $1,488 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jan 2025 | 21 Sommerville Road | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,313 | $1,523 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 9 Sep 2024 | 21 Sommerville Road | 5 | #05-01013BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,884 | $1,386 | $2,610,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jun 2024 | 21 Sommerville Road | 4 | #04-01013BR · Blk 21 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,491 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D13 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,241 psf | $1,564 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,640 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,742 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,681 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,813 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,864 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,832 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,839 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,852 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,464 psf | $1,893 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $1,944 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,952 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,985 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,506 psf | $1,935 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $1,584 psf | $2,005 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,023 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,030 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,735 psf | $2,024 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,049 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Acacias Rent
- Median rent a month
- $5,000
- Gross yield
- 2.8%
- Rental contracts
- 8
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $5,000 | $4,980 to $5,050 | 2.8% | 8 |
Rental contracts at The Acacias
9 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,300 to $5,300
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $5,300 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Dec 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Acacias By stack
- Highest, stack 11
- $1,688 psf
- Lowest, stack 09
- $1,289 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,439 psf | 1,555 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,523 psf | 1,313 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,538 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Level 3 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,289 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
| 11 | $1,688 psf | 1,216 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 13 | $1,395 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Acacias Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Acacias in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,735 psf at The Acacias against $2,030 psf across District 13, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at The Acacias ranged from $1,722 psf to $1,747 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Woodleigh MRT (NE11), 570 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Acacias for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.