
Resale Project Scorecard
Tanglin View
D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · 99-year leasehold · completed 2001 · 384 units
Grade B, 5.74 out of 10, the 32nd highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 70 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Redhill MRT
- 260 m
Photo: Mezanur Rahman, CC BY 3.0 (Wikimedia Commons)
Tanglin View Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.74
- Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
- 32nd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +2.56% — bottom 19% within its 2001-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Alexandra Primary School at 0.55km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Alexandra Primary School
- Gan Eng Seng Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
384 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
260 m from Redhill MRT (EW18) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.31% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 70 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 2.67km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Tanglin View scores 5.74
Tanglin View scores 5.74 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1427th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 32nd of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoTanglin View | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 6/10 | −1.00 | 3% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 34% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 34% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.10 | 16% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Tanglin View and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Tanglin View Prices
By unit type at Tanglin View
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom872 sq ft | 872 sq ft | $1.60M | $1,835 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,141 sq ft | 1,141 sq ft | $2.08M to $2.80M | $1,912 psf | 6 |
Past transactions at Tanglin View
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,906 psf · $1,598,000 to $2,800,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | 150 Prince Charles Crescent | 7 | #07-01013BR · Blk 150 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,823 | $2,080,000 | Resale |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 152 Prince Charles Crescent | 9 | #09-12123BR · Blk 152 | 3BR | 1,152 | $1,910 | $2,200,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 152 Prince Charles Crescent | 5 | #05-14143BR · Blk 152 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,902 | $2,170,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 152 Prince Charles Crescent | 9 | #09-13133BR · Blk 152 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,998 | $2,280,000 | Resale |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 156 Prince Charles Crescent | 17 | #17-19193BR · Blk 156 | 3BR | 1,464 | $1,913 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 156 Prince Charles Crescent | 8 | #08-19192BR · Blk 156 | 2BR | 872 | $1,833 | $1,598,000 | Resale |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 156 Prince Charles Crescent | 7 | #07-17172BR · Blk 156 | 2BR | 872 | $1,837 | $1,602,000 | Resale |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 150 Prince Charles Crescent | 15 | #15-06063BR · Blk 150 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,959 | $2,235,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,255 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | $2,223 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,208 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $2,217 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 2 | $1,835 psf | $2,225 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,279 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $2,329 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,950 psf | $2,283 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,867 psf | $2,237 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $2,160 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,305 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.4% a year, ranked 14 of 26 in D03 and 348 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D03 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Tanglin View Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,550 to $8,600
- Gross yield
- 3.0% to 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 55
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,550 | $4,300 to $4,700 | 3.4% | 5 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,600 | $5,400 to $5,700 | 3.0% | 46 |
| 4-bedroom | $8,600 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Tanglin View
55 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,600 a month · $4,300 to $9,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,650 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Tanglin View By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $1,931 psf
- Lowest, stack 21
- $1,541 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 20
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,819 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 3 |
| 02 | $1,740 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 8 to 14 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,606 psf | 1,545 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,652 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 3 to 15 | 3 |
| 05 | $1,628 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,931 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 7 to 15 | 2 |
| 07 | $1,662 psf | 1,631 sq ft | Levels 11 to 20 | 2 |
| 08 | $1,784 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 8 to 15 | 2 |
Show the other 12 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $1,643 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 5 |
| 10 | $1,596 psf | 1,432 sq ft | Levels 9 to 17 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,634 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 3 |
| 12 | $1,823 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 1 to 9 | 3 |
| 13 | $1,813 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 4 |
| 14 | $1,902 psf | 1,141 sq ft | Levels 2 to 20 | 5 |
| 15 | $1,666 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 5 to 13 | 2 |
| 16 | $1,902 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 10 to 14 | 2 |
| 17 | $1,623 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 1 to 13 | 6 |
| 18 | $1,598 psf | 1,152 sq ft | Levels 3 to 11 | 4 |
| 19 | $1,873 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 8 to 17 | 4 |
| 21 | $1,541 psf | 1,249 sq ft | Levels 1 to 20 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Tanglin View Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Tanglin View in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,906 psf at Tanglin View against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,903 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Tanglin View ranged from $1,823 psf to $1,998 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Redhill MRT (EW18), 260 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Tanglin View for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.