Skip to content
TRIBE
Photo of River Place
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

River Place

D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · 99-year leasehold · completed 1999 · 509 units

Grade B, 5.60 out of 10, the 36th highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
68 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
18
To Fort Canning MRT
390 m

Photo: Erwin Soo, CC BY 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

River Place Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.60
Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
36th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of +2.04% — bottom 9% within its 1999-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.55km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • River Valley Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

509 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

390 m from Fort Canning MRT (DT20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.35% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 68 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 2.76km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why River Place scores 5.60

River Place scores 5.60 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1536th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 36th of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/106/10−1.25
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/108/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/108/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between River Place and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

River Place Prices

By unit type at River Place

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom807 sq ft$1.34M to $2.31M8
2-bedroom1,163 sq ft$1.68M to $2.60M6
3-bedroom1,281 sq ft$1.89M to $3.45M3

Past transactions at River Place

18 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,831 psf · $1,338,800 to $4,247,685 · 17 of the 17 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

3 Sep 2026#04-083BR · Blk 66$1,635$3,450,000
27 Aug 2026#07-142BR · Blk 60$1,839$1,900,000
21 Aug 2026#02-074BR · Blk 62$2,055$4,247,685
21 Aug 2026#08-143BR · Blk 60$1,792$1,890,000
22 Jul 2026#02-142BR · Blk 64$2,013$2,600,000
10 Jul 2026#08-011BR · Blk 62$1,772$1,450,000
19 Jun 2026#06-271BR · Blk 60$1,990$1,563,888
7 May 2026#02-152BR · Blk 64$1,657$2,140,000
9 Apr 2026#06-011BR · Blk 62$1,858$1,480,000
1 Apr 2026#02-102BR · Blk 64$1,781$2,300,000
Median PSF by month
River PlaceD3, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D3, Nov 2025: $2,255 psfD3, Dec 2025: $2,223 psfD3, Jan 2026: $2,208 psfD3, Feb 2026: $2,217 psfD3, Mar 2026: $2,225 psfD3, Apr 2026: $2,279 psfD3, May 2026: $2,329 psfD3, Jun 2026: $2,283 psfD3, Jul 2026: $2,237 psfD3, Aug 2026: $2,160 psfD3, Sep 2026: $2,305 psfRiver Place, Nov 2025: $1,899 psf from 3 salesRiver Place, Jan 2026: $1,727 psf from 2 salesRiver Place, Feb 2026: $1,813 psf from 2 salesRiver Place, Apr 2026: $1,820 psf from 2 salesRiver Place, Jul 2026: $1,893 psf from 2 salesRiver Place, Aug 2026: $1,839 psf from 3 sales$1,839$2,305
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD3
Nov 20253$1,899 psf$2,255 psf
Dec 2025——$2,223 psf
Jan 20262$1,727 psf$2,208 psf
Feb 20262$1,813 psf$2,217 psf
Mar 20261—$2,225 psf
Apr 20262$1,820 psf$2,279 psf
May 20261—$2,329 psf
Jun 20261—$2,283 psf
Jul 20262$1,893 psf$2,237 psf
Aug 20263$1,839 psf$2,160 psf
Sep 20261—$2,305 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jun 2026: 1 resale1Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 3 resales3Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.7% a year, ranked 17 of 26 in D03 and 465 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D03 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

River Place Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000 to $9,840
Gross yield
3.0% to 3.4%
Rental contracts
190
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,0003.2%86
2-bedroom$5,1003.0%47
3-bedroom$7,2003.4%53
4-bedroom$9,840—4

Rental contracts at River Place

190 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $3,500 to $11,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,900
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,050
Aug 20261BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,300
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

River Place By stack

Highest, stack 07
$1,856 psf
Lowest, stack 24
$1,420 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
22
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,772 psf818 sq ft7
02$1,808 psf1,179 sq ft4
03$1,640 psf786 sq ft5
05$1,638 psf1,405 sq ft4
06$1,725 psf1,033 sq ft5
07$1,856 psf2,067 sq ft4
08$1,746 psf807 sq ft4
09$1,688 psf807 sq ft4
Show the other 14 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,781 psf1,292 sq ft3
11$1,610 psf877 sq ft4
12$1,803 psf743 sq ft3
14$1,791 psf1,055 sq ft8
15$1,724 psf850 sq ft4
16$1,794 psf1,265 sq ft4
18$1,685 psf1,582 sq ft5
20$1,565 psf786 sq ft3
21$1,706 psf1,582 sq ft3
22$1,737 psf1,033 sq ft3
24$1,420 psf872 sq ft3
27$1,738 psf786 sq ft2
28$1,804 psf1,302 sq ft3
29$1,712 psf1,432 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

River Place Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places River Place in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,831 psf at River Place against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,808 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 18 resale caveats at River Place ranged from $1,635 psf to $2,055 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT (DT20), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at River Place for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.