
Resale Project Scorecard
Queensway Tower
D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · freehold · completed 1976 · 78 units
Grade C, 5.19 out of 10, the 39th highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Queenstown MRT
- 820 m
Background: Alexandra, Queenstown, not this condo. Photo credits
Queensway Tower Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.19
- Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
- 39th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%9/10
Avg Ann. of +4.70% — top-quartile performance within its 1976-era cohort (81st percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
78 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
0.82km from Queenstown MRT (EW19) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.55% — below-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why Queensway Tower scores 5.19
Queensway Tower scores 5.19 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1863rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 39th of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoQueensway Tower | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 9/10 | 6/10 | +0.75 | 87% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −1.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 8/10 | −0.80 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 9/10 | −0.39 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.20 | 5% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 68% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Queensway Tower and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Queensway Tower Prices
By unit type at Queensway Tower
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,642 sq ft | 1,642 sq ft | $2.28M | $1,388 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Queensway Tower
12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,360 psf · $1,600,000 to $2,580,000 · 9 of the 9 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | 10 | #10-65653BR | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,374 | $2,278,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 7 | #07-66663BR | 3BR | 1,625 | $1,402 | $2,278,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 14 | #14-61613BR | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,536 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jan 2025 | 5 | #05-66663BR | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,504 | $2,250,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2024 | 8 | #08-64642BR | 2BR | 1,432 | $1,300 | $1,861,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jul 2024 | 14 | #14-65652BR | 2BR | 1,615 | $1,350 | $2,180,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jul 2023 | 2 | #02-63632BR | 2BR | 1,432 | $1,118 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2023 | 12 | #12-63632BR | 2BR | 1,292 | $1,316 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2023 | 11 | #11-66663BR | 3BR | 1,496 | $1,370 | $2,050,000 | Resale |
| 30 Mar 2023 | 12 | #12-64642BR | 2BR | 1,163 | $1,548 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,818 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,937 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,928 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,009 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,010 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $1,403 psf | $2,013 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 3 | $1,316 psf | $2,033 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,179 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,132 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,180 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,206 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,190 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,171 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,227 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,182 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $2,252 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,388 psf | $2,227 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,253 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,295 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,250 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Queensway Tower Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,500 to $4,700
- Gross yield
- 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 7
| Unit type | Median rent | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,500 | — | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $4,700 | 2.5% | 4 |
Rental contracts at Queensway Tower
7 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $4,000 to $5,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,750 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jan 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Sep 2025 | 3BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Queensway Tower By stack
- Highest, stack 66
- $1,402 psf
- Lowest, stack 63
- $1,217 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63 | $1,217 psf | 1,362 sq ft | Levels 2 to 12 | 2 |
| 64 | $1,300 psf | 1,432 sq ft | Levels 8 to 13 | 3 |
| 65 | $1,362 psf | 1,636 sq ft | Levels 10 to 14 | 2 |
| 66 | $1,402 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 5 to 11 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.
Queensway Tower Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Queensway Tower in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,388 psf at Queensway Tower against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Queensway Tower ranged from $1,374 psf to $1,402 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1976, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Queenstown MRT (EW19), 820 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.