
Resale Project Scorecard
Pullman Residences
D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1992 · 114 units
Grade B, 5.64 out of 10, the 92nd highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Newton MRT
- 150 m
Artist's impression: EL Development (Horizon) Pte Ltd, Pullman Residences brochure
Pullman Residences Score
- B
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.64
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 92nd
Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of +0.00% — bottom 4% within its 1992-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.51km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
114 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
150 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.18% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.22km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Pullman Residences scores 5.64
Pullman Residences scores 5.64 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1507th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 92nd of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoPullman Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 5/10 | −1.00 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 75% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 95% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 58% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Pullman Residences and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Pullman Residences Prices
By unit type at Pullman Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom463 sq ft | 463 sq ft | $1.32M | $2,851 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,163 sq ft | 1,163 sq ft | $3.49M | $3,006 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Pullman Residences
13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,011 psf · $1,288,888 to $4,500,000 · 11 of 13 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 2026 | 18 Dunearn Road | 2 | #02-03033BR | 3BR | 1,163 | $2,829 | $3,288,888 | Sub sale |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 18 Dunearn Road | 12 | #12-05051BR | 1BR | 463 | $2,917 | $1,350,000 | Sub sale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 18 Dunearn Road | 18 | #18-07072BR | 2BR | 667 | $3,109 | $2,075,000 | Sub sale |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 18 Dunearn Road | 16 | #16-06061BR | 1BR | 463 | $2,785 | $1,288,888 | Sub sale |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 18 Dunearn Road | 7 | #07-02023BR | 3BR | 1,163 | $3,183 | $3,700,000 | Sub sale |
| 6 May 2025 | 18 Dunearn Road | 12 | #12-10102BR | 2BR | 667 | $2,997 | $2,000,000 | Sub sale |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 18 Dunearn Road | 13 | #13-03033BR | 3BR | 1,163 | $3,387 | $3,938,000 | Sub sale |
| 5 Mar 2025 | 18 Dunearn Road | 10 | #10-09094BR | 4BR | 1,378 | $3,266 | $4,500,000 | Sub sale |
| 27 Jan 2025 | 18 Dunearn Road | 6 | #06-02023BR | 3BR | 1,163 | $3,011 | $3,500,000 | Sub sale |
| 2 Oct 2024 | 18 Dunearn Road | 6 | #06-09094BR | 4BR | 1,378 | $2,867 | $3,950,000 | Sub sale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $2,970 psf | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $3,327 psf | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $2,984 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 3 | $2,917 psf | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Pullman Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $8,400
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 3.6%
- Rental contracts
- 120
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,900 to $4,100 | 3.6% | 61 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,880 | $4,800 to $5,000 | — | 54 |
| 3-bedroom | $8,400 | $8,400 to $9,360 | 2.9% | 5 |
Rental contracts at Pullman Residences
121 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,600 a month · $3,700 to $9,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,850 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Pullman Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $3,108 psf
- Lowest, stack 01
- $2,967 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,967 psf | 667 sq ft | Levels 4 to 7 | 2 |
| 02 | $3,097 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 6 to 7 | 2 |
| 03 | $3,108 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 2 |
| 09 | $3,067 psf | 1,378 sq ft | Levels 6 to 10 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Pullman Residences Floor plans
13 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom2 plans · 463 sq ft


2-Bedroom3 plans · 667 sq ft



3-Bedroom5 plans · 1,163 to 1,281 sq ft





4-Bedroom3 plans · 1,378 to 1,389 sq ft



Floor plans: EL Development (Horizon) Pte Ltd, Pullman Residences brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas include balconies, PES, A/C ledges and private lift lobbies where applicable and are subject to final survey.
Pullman Residences Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan (Dunearn Road on the right): EL Development (Horizon) Pte Ltd, Pullman Residences brochure. Not drawn to scale.
Pullman Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade B places Pullman Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,917 psf at Pullman Residences against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $3,139 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Pullman Residences ranged from $2,785 psf to $3,183 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 150 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Pullman Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.