Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Gloucester Mansions
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Gloucester Mansions

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1999 · 61 units

Grade B, 5.59 out of 10, the 95th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Newton MRT
240 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Gloucester Mansions Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.59
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
95th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%3/10

Avg Ann. of +2.67% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (27th percentile of 1999-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.42km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

61 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

240 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.54% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.28km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Gloucester Mansions scores 5.59

Gloucester Mansions scores 5.59 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1545th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 95th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%3/105/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Gloucester Mansions and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Gloucester Mansions Prices

Median PSF
$1,755
Median price
$3.22M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Gloucester Mansions

9 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,035 psf · $1,300,000 to $5,100,000 · all 9 sold at a profit

31 Dec 2025#18-014BR$1,471$5,100,000
11 Nov 2025#09-031BR$2,038$1,338,000
15 Aug 2025#16-014BR$2,147$4,390,000
4 Aug 2025#14-031BR$1,980$1,300,000
11 Apr 2025#06-023BR$2,064$2,400,000
3 Feb 2025#07-043BR$2,235$2,550,000
28 Nov 2023#11-031BR$2,010$1,320,000
31 May 2023#02-012BR$2,033$1,860,000
9 May 2023#13-043BR$2,035$2,300,000
Median PSF by quarter
Gloucester MansionsD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfGloucester Mansions, May–Jul 2023: $2,034 psf from 2 salesGloucester Mansions, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,150 psf from 2 salesGloucester Mansions, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,064 psf from 2 salesGloucester Mansions, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,755 psf from 2 sales$1,755$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,806 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,034 psf$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,969 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,150 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,064 psf$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,755 psf$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
20222023May–Jul 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale20242025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Gloucester Mansions Rent

Median rent a month
$3,450 to $4,950
Rental contracts
15
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,4506
2-bedroom$4,2005
3-bedroom$4,9504

Rental contracts at Gloucester Mansions

15 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,400 to $5,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400
Jun 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,550
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,400
May 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300
Apr 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,200
Mar 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,500
Mar 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,900
Mar 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,000
Jan 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Gloucester Mansions By stack

Highest, stack 04
$2,135 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$2,010 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,033 psf2,045 sq ft3
03$2,010 psf657 sq ft3
04$2,135 psf1,136 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Gloucester Mansions Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Gloucester Mansions in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,755 psf at Gloucester Mansions against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Gloucester Mansions ranged from $1,471 psf to $2,038 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 240 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Gloucester Mansions for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.