Skip to content
TRIBE
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Primo Residences

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 2012 · 64 units

Grade D, 4.62 out of 10, the 173rd highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Kovan MRT
650 m

Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits

Primo Residences Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.62
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
173rd

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, schools.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.35% — near-median performance within its 2012-era cohort (47th percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.

The district median is 9/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

64 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

0.65km from Kovan MRT (NE13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.51% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026.

Why Primo Residences scores 4.62

Primo Residences scores 4.62 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2149th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 173rd of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/107/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%1/109/10−1.60
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/107.5/10−0.06
Rental Yield10%6/105/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Primo Residences and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Primo Residences Prices

Median PSF
$1,464
Median price
$1.26M
Resales
3

Past transactions at Primo Residences

13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,289 psf · $600,000 to $2,000,000 · 12 of 13 sold at a profit

17 Aug 2026#04-021BR · Blk 201$1,464$788,000
1 Jul 2026#05-063BR · Blk 203$1,218$1,730,000
1 Jul 2026#02-162BR · Blk 203$1,538$1,258,000
30 Oct 2025#05-142BR · Blk 203$1,308$1,408,000
17 May 2024#05-113BR · Blk 203$1,195$1,839,000
6 May 2024#05-082BR · Blk 203$1,273$1,370,000
15 Feb 2024#02-112BR · Blk 203$1,438$1,300,000
14 Jul 2023#03-071BR · Blk 203$1,478$875,000
8 Nov 2022#05-053BR · Blk 201$1,161$2,000,000
17 May 2022#04-021BR · Blk 201$1,282$690,000
Median PSF by quarter
Primo ResidencesD19, all resale condos
$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfPrimo Residences, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,207 psf from 2 salesPrimo Residences, May–Jul 2024: $1,234 psf from 2 salesPrimo Residences, May–Jul 2026: $1,378 psf from 2 sales$1,378$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20222$1,207 psf$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20242$1,234 psf$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,606 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,378 psf$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 2 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 2 resales2025Aug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Primo Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$2,700 to $3,650
Rental contracts
15
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$2,7009
2-bedroom$3,6506

Rental contracts at Primo Residences

16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,250 a month · $2,600 to $4,150

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Jun 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,700
May 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,700
Mar 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600
Mar 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,700
Mar 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,800
Jan 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Jan 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Dec 20252BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Primo Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places Primo Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,464 psf at Primo Residences against $1,635 psf across District 19, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Primo Residences ranged from $1,218 psf to $1,538 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 650 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.