
Resale Project Scorecard
Hillside Mansions
D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · freehold · completed 1992 · 28 units
Grade D, 4.66 out of 10, the 171st highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Kovan MRT
- 790 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Hillside Mansions Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.66
- Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
- 171st
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%5/10
Avg Ann. of +3.35% — near-median performance within its 1992-era cohort (44th percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Zhonghua Primary School, 0.61km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 9/10.
- Zhonghua Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
28 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
790 m from Kovan MRT (NE13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7.5/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.35% — weak income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Serangoon North MRT (CR9, CRL1) at 1.52km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Hillside Mansions scores 4.66
Hillside Mansions scores 4.66 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2135th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 171st of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoHillside Mansions | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.50 | 21% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 9/10 | −1.20 | 4% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 7.5/10 | −0.06 | 23% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.30 | 1% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 41% of district |
Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillside Mansions and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Hillside Mansions Prices
No resale at Hillside Mansions in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Hillside Mansions
7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,272 psf · $1,350,000 to $1,888,555 · 4 of the 4 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | 26 Hillside Drive | 1 | #01-02023BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,259 | $1,500 | $1,888,555 | Resale |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 26 Hillside Drive | 4 | #04-03033BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,406 | $1,680,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jul 2024 | 24 Hillside Drive | 2 | #02-03033BR · Blk 24 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,272 | $1,520,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2024 | 24 Hillside Drive | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 24 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,373 | $1,640,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jun 2022 | 26 Hillside Drive | 3 | #03-02023BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,147 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 20 May 2022 | 26 Hillside Drive | 4 | #04-04043BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,201 | $1,370,000 | Resale |
| 13 Dec 2021 | 24 Hillside Drive | 4 | #04-04043BR · Blk 24 | 3BR | 1,141 | $1,183 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,178 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,255 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,174 psf | $1,219 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,285 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,347 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,376 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,420 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,450 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,451 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,538 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,479 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,517 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,567 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $1,606 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,600 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,626 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,640 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,642 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,621 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Hillside Mansions Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,550
- Rental contracts
- 4
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $3,550 | 4 |
Rental contracts at Hillside Mansions
4 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,550 a month · $3,200 to $3,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Oct 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Hillside Mansions Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Hillside Mansions in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1992, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Kovan MRT (NE13), 790 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillside Mansions for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.